General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 427 64.1% 64.1% -.44
No 222 33.3% 97.4% .47
Refused 6 .9% 98.3% 1.39
No answer 11 1.7% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
311
35.7%
116
64.1%
427
No 7.0%
24
60.9%
198
33.3%
222
Refused 0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
No answer 1.2%
4
2.2%
7
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
325

666


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
384
66.0%
35
61.5%
8
64.1%
427
No 33.5%
201
30.2%
16
38.5%
5
33.3%
222
Refused 0.7%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 1.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
53
100.0%
13

666


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
277
60.0%
78
50.0%
2
76.1%
54
57.1%
16
64.1%
427
No 34.2%
148
35.4%
46
50.0%
2
22.5%
16
35.7%
10
33.3%
222
Refused 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.6%
1
0.9%
6
No answer 1.4%
6
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
130
100.0%
4
100.0%
71
100.0%
28

666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
64
58.3%
238
74.7%
124
64.1%
426
No 28.6%
26
38.7%
158
22.9%
38
33.4%
222
Refused 1.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.8%
3
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
408
100.0%
166

665


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
47
57.9%
88
70.1%
115
62.1%
100
70.6%
77
64.1%
427
No 41.3%
33
38.2%
58
28.0%
46
35.4%
57
25.7%
28
33.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
2.8%
3
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
152
100.0%
164
100.0%
161
100.0%
109

666


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
33
60.7%
190
63.9%
163
69.0%
40
64.1%
426
No 15.4%
6
36.4%
114
33.3%
85
29.3%
17
33.4%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.6%
4
1.7%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
313
100.0%
255
100.0%
58

665


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
26
72.7%
80
62.0%
274
62.7%
47
64.1%
427
No 33.3%
13
26.4%
29
36.4%
161
25.3%
19
33.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
4.0%
3
0.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
4
8.0%
6
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
110
100.0%
442
100.0%
75

666


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
12
63.6%
110
62.0%
124
69.8%
104
63.6%
77
64.1%
427
No 43.5%
10
32.4%
56
35.0%
70
29.5%
44
34.7%
42
33.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
No answer 4.3%
1
2.3%
4
2.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
173
100.0%
200
100.0%
149
100.0%
121

666


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
163
66.4%
192
64.2%
70
64.1%
425
No 36.2%
96
31.5%
91
32.1%
35
33.5%
222
Refused 1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No answer 1.1%
3
1.4%
4
3.7%
4
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
109

663

Bookmark and Share