General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you (or does your husband/wife) go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither R nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 215 11.4% 11.4% -2.42
Yes, spouse does 94 5% 16.4% -1.47
Yes, both do 28 1.5% 17.9% -.53
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 1540 81.8% 99.7% .42
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 22.8%
181
3.1%
34
11.4%
215
Yes, spouse does 0.6%
5
8.2%
89
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 1.3%
10
1.7%
18
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 75.1%
596
86.8%
944
81.8%
1540
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 13.1%
195
4.5%
12
6.5%
8
11.4%
215
Yes, spouse does 5.8%
87
1.9%
5
1.6%
2
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 1.7%
26
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 79.1%
1181
93.2%
247
90.3%
112
81.8%
1540
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 12.1%
124
10.4%
48
2.9%
1
11.7%
31
11.2%
11
11.4%
215
Yes, spouse does 6.1%
62
4.1%
19
2.9%
1
3.0%
8
4.1%
4
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 1.9%
19
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 79.9%
818
83.7%
386
94.1%
32
84.5%
224
81.6%
80
81.8%
1540
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.8%
52
10.1%
90
13.2%
73
11.4%
215
Yes, spouse does 0.0%
0
10.6%
94
0.0%
0
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 0.0%
0
3.2%
28
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 88.0%
388
75.9%
673
86.4%
478
81.8%
1539
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 12.1%
43
12.0%
55
12.3%
47
10.8%
40
9.6%
30
11.4%
215
Yes, spouse does 3.1%
11
6.3%
29
5.7%
22
7.8%
29
1.0%
3
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 1.1%
4
2.0%
9
2.1%
8
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 83.3%
295
79.4%
363
79.4%
304
80.4%
299
88.2%
277
81.8%
1538
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 13.4%
15
12.0%
92
11.5%
91
8.3%
17
11.5%
215
Yes, spouse does 0.9%
1
5.5%
42
5.3%
42
4.4%
9
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 1.8%
2
1.6%
12
1.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 83.9%
94
80.4%
616
81.3%
643
87.4%
180
81.8%
1533
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 10.3%
21
11.8%
49
11.5%
120
11.2%
25
11.4%
215
Yes, spouse does 1.5%
3
2.4%
10
7.2%
75
2.7%
6
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 0.5%
1
1.2%
5
1.9%
20
0.9%
2
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 87.7%
179
84.4%
351
79.1%
822
84.3%
188
81.8%
1540
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 8.8%
8
13.2%
60
9.9%
63
15.9%
52
8.6%
32
11.4%
215
Yes, spouse does 3.3%
3
6.1%
28
3.3%
21
6.4%
21
5.6%
21
5.0%
94
Yes, both do 2.2%
2
2.6%
12
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
7
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 84.6%
77
77.6%
354
85.8%
546
76.8%
251
83.9%
312
81.8%
1540
No answer 1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 8.1%
72
14.5%
92
14.2%
51
11.5%
215
Yes, spouse does 4.4%
39
6.3%
40
3.9%
14
5.0%
93
Yes, both do 1.4%
12
1.6%
10
1.7%
6
1.5%
28
No, neither R nor spouse hunts 85.7%
758
77.4%
490
80.2%
287
81.9%
1535
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share