General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper -- every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 805 43% 43% -.9
A few times a week 420 22.4% 65.5% -.14
Once a week 294 15.7% 81.2% .62
Less than once a week 202 10.8% 92% 1.38
Never 149 8% 99.9% 2.14
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 46.2%
375
40.6%
430
43.0%
805
A few times a week 22.4%
182
22.5%
238
22.4%
420
Once a week 14.9%
121
16.3%
173
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 9.6%
78
11.7%
124
10.8%
202
Never 6.8%
55
8.9%
94
8.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 45.6%
679
34.1%
87
30.5%
39
43.0%
805
A few times a week 21.2%
315
28.6%
73
25.0%
32
22.4%
420
Once a week 15.1%
225
15.7%
40
22.7%
29
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 10.3%
153
11.4%
29
15.6%
20
10.8%
202
Never 7.7%
115
10.2%
26
6.3%
8
8.0%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 43.9%
444
47.3%
217
58.8%
20
37.8%
101
23.0%
23
43.0%
805
A few times a week 21.6%
218
20.3%
93
14.7%
5
27.3%
73
31.0%
31
22.4%
420
Once a week 15.2%
154
15.0%
69
20.6%
7
16.9%
45
19.0%
19
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 10.5%
106
9.8%
45
5.9%
2
11.2%
30
19.0%
19
10.8%
202
Never 8.8%
89
7.4%
34
0.0%
0
6.7%
18
8.0%
8
8.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Every day 31.9%
138
46.9%
428
45.4%
239
43.0%
805
A few times a week 28.9%
125
20.6%
188
20.3%
107
22.4%
420
Once a week 18.3%
79
15.6%
142
13.9%
73
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 12.7%
55
9.6%
88
11.2%
59
10.8%
202
Never 8.1%
35
7.2%
66
9.1%
48
8.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Every day 22.5%
78
30.1%
142
43.9%
166
55.8%
203
69.7%
214
43.0%
803
A few times a week 30.1%
104
28.2%
133
22.2%
84
18.7%
68
9.4%
29
22.4%
418
Once a week 22.3%
77
18.9%
89
19.0%
72
9.1%
33
7.5%
23
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 17.6%
61
14.4%
68
7.4%
28
9.9%
36
2.9%
9
10.8%
202
Never 7.5%
26
8.5%
40
7.4%
28
6.3%
23
10.4%
32
8.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Every day 32.3%
31
38.4%
294
45.6%
354
54.0%
121
43.0%
800
A few times a week 13.5%
13
22.5%
172
23.1%
179
25.0%
56
22.6%
420
Once a week 9.4%
9
18.6%
142
14.7%
114
12.1%
27
15.7%
292
Less than once a week 11.5%
11
11.6%
89
11.5%
89
5.4%
12
10.8%
201
Never 33.3%
32
8.9%
68
5.0%
39
3.6%
8
7.9%
147
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Every day 29.9%
59
36.2%
142
47.8%
514
43.5%
90
43.0%
805
A few times a week 19.8%
39
25.8%
101
21.5%
231
23.7%
49
22.4%
420
Once a week 19.3%
38
16.6%
65
14.8%
159
15.5%
32
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 15.2%
30
12.5%
49
10.0%
107
7.7%
16
10.8%
202
Never 15.7%
31
8.9%
35
5.9%
63
9.7%
20
8.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Every day 53.8%
50
44.0%
204
43.5%
278
37.6%
120
43.0%
153
43.0%
805
A few times a week 19.4%
18
23.5%
109
21.8%
139
21.6%
69
23.9%
85
22.4%
420
Once a week 7.5%
7
15.3%
71
15.8%
101
16.9%
54
17.1%
61
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 10.8%
10
9.9%
46
9.7%
62
15.4%
49
9.8%
35
10.8%
202
Never 8.6%
8
7.3%
34
9.1%
58
8.5%
27
6.2%
22
8.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 45.0%
397
46.9%
293
31.2%
112
43.0%
802
A few times a week 22.2%
196
22.7%
142
22.6%
81
22.4%
419
Once a week 14.8%
131
15.0%
94
19.2%
69
15.7%
294
Less than once a week 9.9%
87
9.0%
56
16.4%
59
10.8%
202
Never 8.0%
71
6.4%
40
10.6%
38
8.0%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share