General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and telephone number ... Is this phone located in your own home?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Is the phone located in your own home? Yes
  4) Is the phone located in your own home? No
  5) Location not given
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 114 4% 4% -3.48
Refused phone number 114 4% 8.1% -1.67
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 2516 88.8% 96.9% .14
Is the phone located in your own home? No 77 2.7% 99.6% 1.95
Location not given 5 .2% 99.8% 3.76
No answer 6 .2% 100% 10.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 4.5%
56
3.6%
58
4.0%
114
Refused phone number 4.3%
53
3.8%
61
4.0%
114
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 87.4%
1077
89.9%
1439
88.8%
2516
Is the phone located in your own home? No 3.4%
42
2.2%
35
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone number 2.7%
60
9.3%
37
8.9%
17
4.0%
114
Refused phone number 4.2%
94
3.0%
12
4.2%
8
4.0%
114
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 89.9%
2015
85.8%
343
82.7%
158
88.8%
2516
Is the phone located in your own home? No 2.9%
64
1.8%
7
3.1%
6
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 3.5%
54
4.1%
29
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
3.8%
6
4.0%
114
Refused phone number 3.3%
50
4.0%
28
0.0%
0
7.6%
30
3.8%
6
4.0%
114
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 90.1%
1373
89.1%
628
94.0%
47
83.3%
330
87.9%
138
88.8%
2516
Is the phone located in your own home? No 2.6%
39
2.4%
17
6.0%
3
2.8%
11
4.5%
7
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No phone number 6.5%
43
2.4%
32
4.6%
38
4.0%
113
Refused phone number 3.0%
20
3.7%
50
5.4%
44
4.0%
114
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 87.2%
578
91.1%
1226
86.6%
712
88.9%
2516
Is the phone located in your own home? No 3.0%
20
2.5%
34
2.8%
23
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No phone number 8.6%
46
4.1%
28
3.1%
18
2.4%
13
1.7%
8
4.0%
113
Refused phone number 3.2%
17
3.2%
22
3.8%
22
4.8%
26
5.2%
25
4.0%
112
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 86.2%
463
89.8%
617
88.6%
514
89.4%
487
90.6%
434
88.9%
2515
Is the phone located in your own home? No 2.0%
11
2.5%
17
4.3%
25
2.6%
14
2.1%
10
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No phone number 7.5%
12
5.9%
69
2.8%
33
0.0%
0
4.0%
114
Refused phone number 5.6%
9
4.0%
47
3.9%
46
3.6%
11
4.0%
113
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 85.0%
136
87.9%
1034
89.0%
1049
94.1%
287
88.9%
2506
Is the phone located in your own home? No 1.3%
2
2.0%
23
3.7%
44
2.3%
7
2.7%
76
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No phone number 12.4%
37
6.5%
40
1.4%
22
4.6%
15
4.0%
114
Refused phone number 2.7%
8
3.9%
24
3.5%
55
8.2%
27
4.0%
114
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 82.2%
245
85.9%
531
92.4%
1466
83.3%
274
88.8%
2516
Is the phone located in your own home? No 2.0%
6
2.9%
18
2.6%
41
3.6%
12
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No phone number 1.4%
2
3.2%
22
3.8%
36
7.2%
35
3.5%
19
4.0%
114
Refused phone number 5.0%
7
3.9%
27
3.2%
31
4.1%
20
5.3%
29
4.0%
114
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 92.2%
130
91.1%
634
89.8%
862
85.3%
417
86.6%
473
88.8%
2516
Is the phone located in your own home? No 1.4%
2
1.0%
7
3.1%
30
2.9%
14
4.4%
24
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No phone number 4.0%
53
2.2%
21
7.4%
40
4.0%
114
Refused phone number 3.6%
48
3.3%
32
6.3%
34
4.0%
114
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 89.6%
1179
90.0%
870
84.8%
458
88.8%
2507
Is the phone located in your own home? No 2.3%
30
4.1%
40
1.3%
7
2.7%
77
Location not given 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share