General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interest
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 1940 68.5% 68.5% -.45
Cooperative but not particularly interest 652 23% 91.5% .48
Impatient and restless 179 6.3% 97.8% 1.42
Hostile 25 .9% 98.7% 2.36
Don't know 2 .1% 98.8% 6.12
No answer 34 1.2% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 66.8%
823
69.8%
1117
68.5%
1940
Cooperative but not particularly interest 25.0%
308
21.5%
344
23.0%
652
Impatient and restless 5.8%
72
6.7%
107
6.3%
179
Hostile 0.8%
10
0.9%
15
0.9%
25
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
17
1.1%
17
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 71.7%
1606
56.0%
224
57.6%
110
68.5%
1940
Cooperative but not particularly interest 21.0%
470
30.5%
122
31.4%
60
23.0%
652
Impatient and restless 5.6%
125
9.5%
38
8.4%
16
6.3%
179
Hostile 0.7%
16
1.8%
7
1.0%
2
0.9%
25
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
22
2.3%
9
1.6%
3
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 70.8%
1079
65.0%
458
62.0%
31
65.4%
259
72.0%
113
68.5%
1940
Cooperative but not particularly interest 21.9%
334
25.5%
180
22.0%
11
24.2%
96
19.7%
31
23.0%
652
Impatient and restless 5.2%
79
7.5%
53
14.0%
7
8.3%
33
4.5%
7
6.3%
179
Hostile 0.7%
11
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.5%
4
0.9%
25
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
20
1.1%
8
2.0%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Friendly and interested 63.8%
423
71.9%
968
66.8%
549
68.5%
1940
Cooperative but not particularly interest 26.5%
176
21.8%
294
22.1%
182
23.0%
652
Impatient and restless 6.8%
45
4.7%
63
8.6%
71
6.3%
179
Hostile 1.4%
9
0.6%
8
0.9%
7
0.8%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
10
0.9%
12
1.5%
12
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Friendly and interested 64.2%
345
67.2%
462
74.3%
431
69.4%
378
67.6%
324
68.6%
1940
Cooperative but not particularly interest 27.4%
147
25.8%
177
18.1%
105
22.0%
120
21.5%
103
23.1%
652
Impatient and restless 6.5%
35
4.7%
32
6.0%
35
6.6%
36
7.7%
37
6.2%
175
Hostile 0.7%
4
1.3%
9
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.5%
7
0.9%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
6
1.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
6
1.7%
8
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Friendly and interested 60.6%
97
66.3%
780
70.1%
826
75.7%
231
68.6%
1934
Cooperative but not particularly interest 25.0%
40
24.8%
292
22.1%
260
18.4%
56
23.0%
648
Impatient and restless 9.4%
15
7.0%
82
5.6%
66
4.9%
15
6.3%
178
Hostile 2.5%
4
0.9%
11
0.6%
7
0.7%
2
0.9%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.5%
4
0.8%
10
1.6%
19
0.3%
1
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Friendly and interested 62.1%
185
70.6%
436
73.5%
1166
46.5%
153
68.5%
1940
Cooperative but not particularly interest 27.9%
83
21.5%
133
20.4%
323
34.3%
113
23.0%
652
Impatient and restless 8.1%
24
5.8%
36
4.6%
73
14.0%
46
6.3%
179
Hostile 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
8
3.3%
11
0.9%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
16
1.8%
6
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Friendly and interested 54.6%
77
74.7%
520
63.8%
612
68.5%
335
72.5%
396
68.5%
1940
Cooperative but not particularly interest 27.0%
38
20.1%
140
26.4%
253
23.7%
116
19.2%
105
23.0%
652
Impatient and restless 14.9%
21
2.9%
20
7.9%
76
4.9%
24
7.0%
38
6.3%
179
Hostile 1.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.1%
3
1.3%
9
1.0%
10
1.4%
7
0.9%
5
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 66.9%
881
75.7%
732
59.8%
323
68.6%
1936
Cooperative but not particularly interest 23.9%
315
18.6%
180
28.5%
154
23.0%
649
Impatient and restless 7.1%
94
4.0%
39
8.3%
45
6.3%
178
Hostile 0.6%
8
0.8%
8
1.5%
8
0.9%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
18
0.8%
8
1.5%
8
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share