General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 2377 83.9% 83.9% -.29
Fair 360 12.7% 96.6% .85
Poor 67 2.4% 99% 1.98
Don't know 2 .1% 99.1% 7.64
No answer 26 .9% 100% 8.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 85.1%
1049
83.0%
1328
83.9%
2377
Fair 11.4%
141
13.7%
219
12.7%
360
Poor 2.3%
28
2.4%
39
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
12
0.9%
14
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 86.6%
1940
75.8%
303
70.2%
134
83.9%
2377
Fair 10.8%
241
18.5%
74
23.6%
45
12.7%
360
Poor 1.8%
40
4.0%
16
5.8%
11
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
18
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 83.3%
1269
82.7%
583
94.0%
47
86.6%
343
86.0%
135
83.9%
2377
Fair 13.5%
205
14.0%
99
4.0%
2
9.3%
37
10.8%
17
12.7%
360
Poor 2.2%
33
2.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
2.5%
4
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
16
0.7%
5
2.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Good 87.2%
578
85.3%
1148
79.2%
651
84.0%
2377
Fair 10.4%
69
11.0%
148
17.3%
142
12.7%
359
Poor 1.2%
8
2.8%
38
2.6%
21
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
8
0.8%
11
0.9%
7
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Good 87.0%
467
86.9%
597
87.4%
507
84.2%
459
71.8%
344
83.9%
2374
Fair 10.2%
55
10.5%
72
9.3%
54
11.9%
65
23.6%
113
12.7%
359
Poor 2.0%
11
1.6%
11
2.6%
15
2.4%
13
3.5%
17
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
1.0%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
5
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Good 48.8%
78
78.3%
922
91.2%
1074
97.4%
297
84.1%
2371
Fair 38.8%
62
17.8%
210
6.6%
78
2.0%
6
12.6%
356
Poor 11.3%
18
3.0%
35
0.9%
11
0.3%
1
2.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
2
0.7%
8
1.3%
15
0.3%
1
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Good 68.5%
204
78.5%
485
91.2%
1447
73.3%
241
83.9%
2377
Fair 24.5%
73
17.8%
110
6.6%
105
21.9%
72
12.7%
360
Poor 5.7%
17
2.4%
15
1.4%
22
4.0%
13
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
4
1.1%
7
0.8%
12
0.9%
3
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Good 83.7%
118
87.1%
606
81.9%
786
82.8%
405
84.6%
462
83.9%
2377
Fair 14.9%
21
9.9%
69
14.6%
140
12.9%
63
12.3%
67
12.7%
360
Poor 1.4%
2
1.7%
12
2.8%
27
2.7%
13
2.4%
13
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.6%
6
1.4%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Good 82.2%
1082
89.2%
863
78.7%
425
84.0%
2370
Fair 14.4%
190
8.8%
85
15.4%
83
12.7%
358
Poor 2.3%
30
1.1%
11
4.8%
26
2.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
14
0.8%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share