General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form number
  1) Standard Form (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard Form (Form 1) 1381 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
Variant (Form 2) 1451 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 48.1%
592
49.3%
789
48.8%
1381
Variant (Form 2) 51.9%
640
50.7%
811
51.2%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 49.1%
1100
45.5%
182
51.8%
99
48.8%
1381
Variant (Form 2) 50.9%
1141
54.5%
218
48.2%
92
51.2%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 48.4%
737
48.7%
343
50.0%
25
48.5%
192
53.5%
84
48.8%
1381
Variant (Form 2) 51.6%
787
51.3%
362
50.0%
25
51.5%
204
46.5%
73
51.2%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 48.3%
320
48.1%
648
50.2%
413
48.8%
1381
Variant (Form 2) 51.7%
343
51.9%
698
49.8%
409
51.2%
1450
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 49.9%
268
45.1%
310
52.2%
303
48.4%
264
48.9%
234
48.8%
1379
Variant (Form 2) 50.1%
269
54.9%
377
47.8%
277
51.6%
281
51.1%
245
51.2%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 47.5%
76
47.0%
553
50.8%
598
48.2%
147
48.7%
1374
Variant (Form 2) 52.5%
84
53.0%
624
49.2%
580
51.8%
158
51.3%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 46.3%
138
51.1%
316
48.7%
773
46.8%
154
48.8%
1381
Variant (Form 2) 53.7%
160
48.9%
302
51.3%
814
53.2%
175
51.2%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 52.5%
74
47.7%
332
48.8%
468
48.9%
239
49.1%
268
48.8%
1381
Variant (Form 2) 47.5%
67
52.3%
364
51.3%
492
51.1%
250
50.9%
278
51.2%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Standard Form (Form 1) 47.5%
625
49.7%
481
50.2%
271
48.8%
1377
Variant (Form 2) 52.5%
691
50.3%
486
49.8%
269
51.2%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share