General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Agree or disagree?: A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 407 21.8% 21.8% -1.11
Agree 841 44.9% 66.7% -.23
Disagree 470 25.1% 91.8% .65
Strongly disagree 122 6.5% 98.3% 1.53
Don't know 26 1.4% 99.7% 5.05
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
108
28.2%
299
21.8%
407
Agree 44.6%
362
45.2%
479
44.9%
841
Disagree 32.3%
262
19.6%
208
25.1%
470
Strongly disagree 8.1%
66
5.3%
56
6.5%
122
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.4%
15
1.4%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
320
23.1%
59
21.9%
28
21.8%
407
Agree 44.0%
655
50.6%
129
44.5%
57
44.9%
841
Disagree 25.9%
386
19.6%
50
26.6%
34
25.1%
470
Strongly disagree 6.9%
103
4.7%
12
5.5%
7
6.5%
122
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.4%
26
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
204
23.1%
106
38.2%
13
22.8%
61
23.0%
23
21.8%
407
Agree 43.5%
440
45.3%
208
38.2%
13
54.3%
145
35.0%
35
44.9%
841
Disagree 27.8%
281
24.4%
112
8.8%
3
16.9%
45
29.0%
29
25.1%
470
Strongly disagree 6.9%
70
5.7%
26
8.8%
3
4.1%
11
12.0%
12
6.5%
122
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.5%
7
5.9%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
102
21.0%
192
21.5%
113
21.8%
407
Agree 52.1%
225
41.6%
380
44.9%
236
44.9%
841
Disagree 20.1%
87
27.1%
247
25.9%
136
25.1%
470
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
8.7%
79
5.7%
30
6.5%
122
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.3%
12
1.7%
9
1.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
79
23.3%
110
27.2%
103
21.4%
78
12.1%
37
21.8%
407
Agree 51.2%
177
46.2%
218
41.3%
156
44.0%
160
41.4%
127
44.9%
838
Disagree 21.4%
74
23.3%
110
24.6%
93
24.7%
90
33.2%
102
25.1%
469
Strongly disagree 3.8%
13
5.7%
27
5.6%
21
8.0%
29
10.4%
32
6.5%
122
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
6
1.3%
5
1.1%
4
2.6%
8
1.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
11
19.1%
146
23.7%
184
27.7%
62
21.7%
403
Agree 35.4%
34
45.2%
346
45.6%
354
46.4%
104
45.0%
838
Disagree 37.5%
36
26.8%
205
24.0%
186
17.9%
40
25.1%
467
Strongly disagree 11.5%
11
7.3%
56
5.2%
40
6.7%
15
6.6%
122
Don't know 4.2%
4
1.3%
10
1.3%
10
0.9%
2
1.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
35
21.4%
84
24.2%
260
13.5%
28
21.8%
407
Agree 46.7%
92
46.4%
182
43.7%
470
46.9%
97
44.9%
841
Disagree 28.4%
56
24.7%
97
23.6%
254
30.4%
63
25.1%
470
Strongly disagree 4.6%
9
5.9%
23
7.0%
75
7.2%
15
6.5%
122
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.5%
6
1.1%
12
1.4%
3
1.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
22
20.3%
94
22.2%
142
20.4%
65
23.6%
84
21.8%
407
Agree 44.1%
41
44.8%
208
46.6%
298
43.9%
140
43.3%
154
44.9%
841
Disagree 23.7%
22
28.0%
130
22.2%
142
27.3%
87
25.0%
89
25.1%
470
Strongly disagree 5.4%
5
5.8%
27
7.5%
48
5.3%
17
7.0%
25
6.5%
122
Don't know 3.2%
3
1.1%
5
1.3%
8
2.2%
7
0.8%
3
1.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
229
16.5%
103
20.6%
74
21.7%
406
Agree 43.7%
386
43.8%
274
49.9%
179
44.9%
839
Disagree 22.5%
199
30.4%
190
22.6%
81
25.2%
470
Strongly disagree 5.9%
52
7.8%
49
5.8%
21
6.5%
122
Don't know 1.8%
16
1.0%
6
1.1%
4
1.4%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share