General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHELP

Agree or disagree?: It is more important for a wife to help her husband's career than to have one herself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 2.4% 2.4% -1.87
Agree 303 16.2% 18.5% -1.03
Disagree 999 53.4% 71.9% -.18
Strongly disagree 459 24.5% 96.5% .66
Don't know 54 2.9% 99.4% 4.03
No answer 12 .6% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
18
2.5%
26
2.4%
44
Agree 15.9%
129
16.4%
174
16.2%
303
Disagree 58.1%
471
49.8%
528
53.4%
999
Strongly disagree 19.2%
156
28.6%
303
24.5%
459
Don't know 3.8%
31
2.2%
23
2.9%
54
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
33
2.0%
5
4.7%
6
2.4%
44
Agree 15.7%
233
16.5%
42
21.9%
28
16.2%
303
Disagree 54.0%
803
54.1%
138
45.3%
58
53.4%
999
Strongly disagree 24.4%
363
24.3%
62
26.6%
34
24.5%
459
Don't know 3.2%
47
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
54
No answer 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
22
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
6.0%
6
2.4%
44
Agree 19.4%
196
15.0%
69
11.8%
4
9.0%
24
10.0%
10
16.2%
303
Disagree 53.6%
542
54.9%
252
41.2%
14
51.7%
138
53.0%
53
53.4%
999
Strongly disagree 20.7%
209
24.6%
113
44.1%
15
35.2%
94
28.0%
28
24.5%
459
Don't know 3.5%
35
2.4%
11
2.9%
1
2.2%
6
1.0%
1
2.9%
54
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
8
2.5%
23
2.5%
13
2.4%
44
Agree 8.8%
38
17.4%
159
20.2%
106
16.2%
303
Disagree 50.7%
219
55.4%
506
52.1%
274
53.4%
999
Strongly disagree 35.9%
155
20.9%
191
21.5%
113
24.5%
459
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.8%
26
3.4%
18
2.9%
54
No answer 0.5%
2
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
5
2.5%
12
1.6%
6
1.6%
6
4.9%
15
2.4%
44
Agree 9.2%
32
10.2%
48
12.2%
46
15.4%
56
39.4%
121
16.2%
303
Disagree 54.6%
189
55.5%
262
53.4%
202
56.6%
206
45.0%
138
53.4%
997
Strongly disagree 32.9%
114
28.4%
134
29.4%
111
22.8%
83
4.9%
15
24.5%
457
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.5%
12
2.9%
11
2.5%
9
5.5%
17
2.9%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
2.2%
17
2.2%
17
1.8%
4
2.4%
44
Agree 40.6%
39
19.1%
146
13.8%
107
4.0%
9
16.2%
301
Disagree 39.6%
38
56.6%
433
53.1%
412
49.1%
110
53.4%
993
Strongly disagree 6.3%
6
18.0%
138
28.4%
220
42.0%
94
24.6%
458
Don't know 6.3%
6
3.5%
27
2.1%
16
1.8%
4
2.8%
53
No answer 1.0%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
1.3%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
7
3.1%
12
1.9%
20
2.4%
5
2.4%
44
Agree 27.9%
55
18.9%
74
12.3%
132
20.3%
42
16.2%
303
Disagree 48.7%
96
51.5%
202
54.7%
588
54.6%
113
53.4%
999
Strongly disagree 18.3%
36
24.0%
94
27.8%
299
14.5%
30
24.5%
459
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.3%
9
2.5%
27
7.2%
15
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
1.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
2
0.9%
4
2.0%
13
2.8%
9
4.5%
16
2.4%
44
Agree 9.7%
9
13.8%
64
19.2%
123
19.7%
63
12.4%
44
16.2%
303
Disagree 50.5%
47
58.8%
273
54.0%
345
52.0%
166
47.2%
168
53.4%
999
Strongly disagree 33.3%
31
22.4%
104
22.4%
143
19.7%
63
33.1%
118
24.5%
459
Don't know 4.3%
4
3.4%
16
2.0%
13
5.0%
16
1.4%
5
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
15
3.4%
21
2.2%
8
2.4%
44
Agree 15.1%
133
19.4%
121
13.6%
49
16.2%
303
Disagree 51.6%
456
54.7%
342
55.2%
198
53.3%
996
Strongly disagree 28.4%
251
18.9%
118
25.1%
90
24.6%
459
Don't know 2.8%
25
2.7%
17
3.3%
12
2.9%
54
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share