General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Agree or disagree?: A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 155 8.3% 8.3% -1.41
Agree 611 32.7% 40.9% -.61
Disagree 863 46.1% 87.1% .18
Strongly disagree 180 9.6% 96.7% .97
Don't know 53 2.8% 99.5% 4.15
No answer 9 .5% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
67
8.3%
88
8.3%
155
Agree 39.1%
317
27.7%
294
32.7%
611
Disagree 42.5%
345
48.9%
518
46.1%
863
Strongly disagree 6.3%
51
12.2%
129
9.6%
180
Don't know 3.3%
27
2.5%
26
2.8%
53
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
128
7.5%
19
6.3%
8
8.3%
155
Agree 33.8%
503
25.1%
64
34.4%
44
32.7%
611
Disagree 44.6%
664
56.1%
143
43.8%
56
46.1%
863
Strongly disagree 9.8%
146
9.0%
23
8.6%
11
9.6%
180
Don't know 2.8%
41
1.6%
4
6.3%
8
2.8%
53
No answer 0.4%
6
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
95
8.3%
38
8.8%
3
4.1%
11
8.0%
8
8.3%
155
Agree 35.0%
354
32.7%
150
26.5%
9
22.8%
61
37.0%
37
32.7%
611
Disagree 44.4%
449
44.7%
205
47.1%
16
56.2%
150
43.0%
43
46.1%
863
Strongly disagree 7.8%
79
10.7%
49
17.6%
6
13.5%
36
10.0%
10
9.6%
180
Don't know 2.7%
27
3.7%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
1.0%
1
2.8%
53
No answer 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
20
9.9%
90
8.6%
45
8.3%
155
Agree 26.4%
114
35.3%
322
33.3%
175
32.7%
611
Disagree 55.3%
239
42.5%
388
44.9%
236
46.1%
863
Strongly disagree 10.0%
43
9.7%
89
9.1%
48
9.6%
180
Don't know 3.2%
14
2.2%
20
3.6%
19
2.8%
53
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
6.4%
30
8.2%
31
8.2%
30
16.6%
51
8.3%
155
Agree 26.9%
93
29.7%
140
31.7%
120
36.3%
132
40.4%
124
32.6%
609
Disagree 54.9%
190
50.8%
240
44.2%
167
43.1%
157
35.2%
108
46.2%
862
Strongly disagree 11.3%
39
10.2%
48
13.8%
52
8.0%
29
3.9%
12
9.6%
180
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.3%
11
2.1%
8
3.6%
13
3.3%
10
2.8%
52
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
15
8.2%
63
7.3%
57
8.9%
20
8.3%
155
Agree 52.1%
50
31.5%
241
32.5%
252
28.6%
64
32.6%
607
Disagree 27.1%
26
47.3%
362
47.2%
366
46.9%
105
46.2%
859
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
8.9%
68
10.4%
81
12.5%
28
9.6%
179
Don't know 3.1%
3
3.5%
27
2.1%
16
2.7%
6
2.8%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
15
8.2%
32
8.5%
91
8.2%
17
8.3%
155
Agree 36.0%
71
30.9%
121
32.2%
346
35.3%
73
32.7%
611
Disagree 45.2%
89
49.5%
194
46.1%
496
40.6%
84
46.1%
863
Strongly disagree 5.6%
11
9.7%
38
10.4%
112
9.2%
19
9.6%
180
Don't know 5.1%
10
1.5%
6
2.2%
24
6.3%
13
2.8%
53
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
6
6.7%
31
10.0%
64
7.2%
23
8.7%
31
8.3%
155
Agree 29.0%
27
32.5%
151
30.8%
197
35.1%
112
34.8%
124
32.7%
611
Disagree 50.5%
47
47.8%
222
44.4%
284
49.2%
157
43.0%
153
46.1%
863
Strongly disagree 9.7%
9
10.1%
47
11.0%
70
5.6%
18
10.1%
36
9.6%
180
Don't know 4.3%
4
2.4%
11
3.4%
22
1.9%
6
2.8%
10
2.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
59
10.4%
65
8.6%
31
8.3%
155
Agree 29.3%
259
38.1%
238
31.5%
113
32.7%
610
Disagree 48.9%
432
41.8%
261
46.8%
168
46.1%
861
Strongly disagree 11.7%
103
6.4%
40
10.3%
37
9.6%
180
Don't know 2.9%
26
2.9%
18
2.5%
9
2.8%
53
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share