General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Agree or disagree?: It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 130 6.9% 6.9% -1.57
Agree 509 27.2% 34.2% -.75
Disagree 836 44.7% 78.8% .07
Strongly disagree 343 18.3% 97.2% .88
Don't know 43 2.3% 99.5% 4.15
No answer 10 .5% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
52
7.4%
78
6.9%
130
Agree 28.6%
232
26.1%
277
27.2%
509
Disagree 46.9%
380
43.0%
456
44.7%
836
Strongly disagree 14.4%
117
21.3%
226
18.3%
343
Don't know 2.8%
23
1.9%
20
2.3%
43
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
103
7.1%
18
7.0%
9
6.9%
130
Agree 27.5%
409
24.7%
63
28.9%
37
27.2%
509
Disagree 44.0%
654
49.8%
127
43.0%
55
44.7%
836
Strongly disagree 18.7%
278
16.1%
41
18.8%
24
18.3%
343
Don't know 2.4%
36
1.6%
4
2.3%
3
2.3%
43
No answer 0.5%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
83
5.7%
26
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
10.0%
10
6.9%
130
Agree 31.1%
314
27.5%
126
29.4%
10
13.5%
36
23.0%
23
27.2%
509
Disagree 43.0%
435
46.6%
214
29.4%
10
49.1%
131
46.0%
46
44.7%
836
Strongly disagree 14.8%
150
18.7%
86
35.3%
12
28.8%
77
18.0%
18
18.3%
343
Don't know 2.4%
24
1.3%
6
5.9%
2
3.4%
9
2.0%
2
2.3%
43
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
19
7.7%
70
7.8%
41
6.9%
130
Agree 14.8%
64
30.7%
280
31.4%
165
27.2%
509
Disagree 51.4%
222
42.9%
392
42.2%
222
44.7%
836
Strongly disagree 26.9%
116
15.7%
143
16.0%
84
18.3%
343
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.3%
21
2.5%
13
2.3%
43
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
12
6.1%
29
5.6%
21
6.6%
24
14.3%
44
7.0%
130
Agree 16.8%
58
20.6%
97
21.7%
82
33.0%
120
49.2%
151
27.2%
508
Disagree 51.4%
178
50.6%
239
48.1%
182
40.1%
146
29.3%
90
44.7%
835
Strongly disagree 25.4%
88
19.9%
94
22.0%
83
17.6%
64
3.9%
12
18.3%
341
Don't know 2.9%
10
1.5%
7
2.6%
10
2.2%
8
2.6%
8
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
20
7.7%
59
5.3%
41
4.0%
9
6.9%
129
Agree 45.8%
44
31.6%
242
23.2%
180
18.3%
41
27.2%
507
Disagree 22.9%
22
45.4%
347
48.2%
374
39.3%
88
44.7%
831
Strongly disagree 5.2%
5
12.7%
97
21.1%
164
33.9%
76
18.4%
342
Don't know 5.2%
5
2.4%
18
1.5%
12
3.1%
7
2.3%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
20
7.9%
31
5.4%
58
10.1%
21
6.9%
130
Agree 36.0%
71
27.3%
107
24.7%
265
31.9%
66
27.2%
509
Disagree 37.6%
74
46.2%
181
46.3%
498
40.1%
83
44.7%
836
Strongly disagree 14.7%
29
16.8%
66
20.7%
223
12.1%
25
18.3%
343
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.5%
6
2.0%
22
5.8%
12
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
5
4.5%
21
8.9%
57
8.2%
26
5.9%
21
6.9%
130
Agree 23.7%
22
23.9%
111
29.1%
186
32.6%
104
24.2%
86
27.2%
509
Disagree 46.2%
43
51.9%
241
42.3%
270
39.8%
127
43.5%
155
44.7%
836
Strongly disagree 19.4%
18
17.7%
82
17.1%
109
15.7%
50
23.6%
84
18.3%
343
Don't know 5.4%
5
1.5%
7
2.3%
15
2.8%
9
2.0%
7
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
56
8.2%
51
6.4%
23
7.0%
130
Agree 24.7%
218
31.2%
195
26.5%
95
27.2%
508
Disagree 45.0%
397
44.6%
279
44.3%
159
44.7%
835
Strongly disagree 22.0%
194
13.1%
82
18.4%
66
18.3%
342
Don't know 1.8%
16
2.2%
14
3.6%
13
2.3%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share