General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 655 35% 35% -.63
No 1090 58.3% 93.3% -.03
Don't know 119 6.4% 99.6% 3.54
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
243
38.9%
412
35.0%
655
No 64.5%
523
53.5%
567
58.3%
1090
Don't know 5.5%
45
7.0%
74
6.4%
119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
444
58.8%
150
47.7%
61
35.0%
655
No 63.6%
946
34.9%
89
43.0%
55
58.3%
1090
Don't know 6.2%
92
5.9%
15
9.4%
12
6.4%
119
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
367
31.2%
143
26.5%
9
36.3%
97
39.0%
39
35.0%
655
No 58.2%
588
59.7%
274
67.6%
23
56.6%
151
54.0%
54
58.3%
1090
Don't know 5.2%
53
8.9%
41
5.9%
2
6.7%
18
5.0%
5
6.4%
119
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
172
31.3%
286
37.5%
197
35.0%
655
No 55.8%
241
62.0%
566
53.8%
283
58.3%
1090
Don't know 3.9%
17
6.2%
57
8.6%
45
6.4%
119
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
128
32.0%
151
34.4%
130
36.5%
133
36.2%
111
35.0%
653
No 57.2%
198
62.3%
294
61.4%
232
56.0%
204
52.1%
160
58.3%
1088
Don't know 5.2%
18
5.1%
24
4.0%
15
7.1%
26
11.7%
36
6.4%
119
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
29
34.8%
266
34.5%
268
39.7%
89
35.0%
652
No 49.0%
47
58.2%
445
60.4%
469
55.4%
124
58.3%
1085
Don't know 20.8%
20
6.4%
49
4.8%
37
4.9%
11
6.3%
117
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
93
41.3%
162
31.3%
337
30.4%
63
35.0%
655
No 43.1%
85
51.5%
202
63.4%
682
58.5%
121
58.3%
1090
Don't know 8.6%
17
6.9%
27
4.8%
52
11.1%
23
6.4%
119
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
31
33.8%
157
36.9%
236
28.2%
90
39.6%
141
35.0%
655
No 58.1%
54
60.8%
282
55.2%
353
65.2%
208
54.2%
193
58.3%
1090
Don't know 8.6%
8
4.7%
22
7.4%
47
6.3%
20
6.2%
22
6.4%
119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
385
24.0%
150
33.4%
120
35.1%
655
No 49.6%
438
71.0%
444
57.1%
205
58.2%
1087
Don't know 6.8%
60
4.6%
29
8.4%
30
6.4%
119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share