General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 9.5% 9.5% -.9
No 1610 86.1% 95.6% -.13
Don't know 77 4.1% 99.7% 4.46
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
85
8.8%
93
9.5%
178
No 86.1%
698
86.0%
912
86.1%
1610
Don't know 3.2%
26
4.8%
51
4.1%
77
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
142
9.0%
23
10.2%
13
9.5%
178
No 86.0%
1280
88.6%
226
81.3%
104
86.1%
1610
Don't know 4.2%
62
1.6%
4
8.6%
11
4.1%
77
No answer 0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
103
9.4%
43
5.9%
2
7.1%
19
11.0%
11
9.5%
178
No 85.4%
863
85.8%
394
94.1%
32
88.8%
237
84.0%
84
86.1%
1610
Don't know 4.4%
44
4.8%
22
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.0%
2
4.1%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.0%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
22
10.4%
95
11.6%
61
9.5%
178
No 91.4%
395
85.9%
784
81.9%
431
86.1%
1610
Don't know 3.0%
13
3.4%
31
6.3%
33
4.1%
77
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
22
6.1%
29
7.4%
28
10.4%
38
19.9%
61
9.5%
178
No 90.8%
314
89.6%
423
91.3%
345
84.9%
309
70.0%
215
86.0%
1606
Don't know 2.3%
8
3.6%
17
1.3%
5
4.4%
16
10.1%
31
4.1%
77
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
21
11.9%
91
7.0%
54
4.9%
11
9.5%
177
No 57.3%
55
83.0%
635
90.6%
703
93.8%
210
86.1%
1603
Don't know 19.8%
19
4.7%
36
2.2%
17
1.3%
3
4.0%
75
No answer 1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
28
11.0%
43
7.6%
82
12.1%
25
9.5%
178
No 78.2%
154
83.9%
329
90.0%
968
76.8%
159
86.1%
1610
Don't know 7.1%
14
4.8%
19
2.0%
22
10.6%
22
4.1%
77
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
6
9.1%
42
12.7%
81
10.0%
32
4.8%
17
9.5%
178
No 91.4%
85
87.5%
406
81.7%
522
84.0%
268
92.4%
329
86.1%
1610
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.2%
15
5.2%
33
5.3%
17
2.8%
10
4.1%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
88
9.8%
61
7.8%
28
9.5%
177
No 85.8%
758
86.9%
543
85.5%
307
86.1%
1608
Don't know 4.1%
36
3.2%
20
5.8%
21
4.1%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share