General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 801 42.8% 42.8% -.58
No 976 52.2% 95% .08
Don't know 89 4.8% 99.7% 4.08
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
313
46.0%
488
42.8%
801
No 57.8%
469
47.8%
507
52.2%
976
Don't know 3.5%
28
5.8%
61
4.8%
89
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
606
55.3%
141
42.2%
54
42.8%
801
No 54.2%
807
41.2%
105
50.0%
64
52.2%
976
Don't know 4.8%
71
3.1%
8
7.8%
10
4.8%
89
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
428
39.0%
179
61.8%
21
49.1%
131
42.0%
42
42.8%
801
No 52.9%
535
55.1%
253
29.4%
10
47.6%
127
51.0%
51
52.2%
976
Don't know 4.5%
46
5.9%
27
8.8%
3
3.0%
8
5.0%
5
4.8%
89
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
192
40.3%
368
45.8%
241
42.8%
801
No 50.5%
218
55.0%
502
48.7%
256
52.2%
976
Don't know 4.6%
20
4.4%
40
5.5%
29
4.8%
89
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
139
40.5%
191
42.1%
159
48.1%
175
44.0%
135
42.8%
799
No 54.3%
188
55.7%
263
54.2%
205
47.3%
172
47.6%
146
52.2%
974
Don't know 4.9%
17
3.4%
16
3.7%
14
4.7%
17
8.1%
25
4.8%
89
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
42
36.6%
280
44.6%
346
57.1%
128
42.8%
796
No 49.0%
47
58.2%
445
51.2%
397
37.5%
84
52.3%
973
Don't know 7.3%
7
5.0%
38
3.9%
30
5.4%
12
4.7%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
98
43.9%
172
42.0%
452
38.2%
79
42.8%
801
No 45.7%
90
51.3%
201
53.9%
579
51.2%
106
52.2%
976
Don't know 4.1%
8
4.6%
18
3.8%
41
10.6%
22
4.8%
89
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
43
44.4%
206
41.8%
267
35.7%
114
48.0%
171
42.8%
801
No 52.7%
49
51.7%
240
51.3%
328
58.9%
188
48.0%
171
52.2%
976
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.7%
17
6.6%
42
5.0%
16
3.7%
13
4.8%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
424
39.4%
246
36.2%
130
42.8%
800
No 47.9%
423
55.7%
348
56.5%
203
52.2%
974
Don't know 4.1%
36
4.6%
29
6.7%
24
4.8%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share