General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average (Negroes/Blacks) have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most (Negroes/Blacks) just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 790 42.2% 42.2% -.58
No 915 48.9% 91.1% -.06
Don't know 157 8.4% 99.5% 3.07
No answer 9 .5% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
353
41.2%
437
42.2%
790
No 47.6%
386
49.9%
529
48.9%
915
Don't know 8.6%
70
8.2%
87
8.4%
157
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
632
35.7%
91
52.3%
67
42.2%
790
No 48.3%
719
58.0%
148
37.5%
48
48.9%
915
Don't know 8.7%
130
5.5%
14
10.2%
13
8.4%
157
No answer 0.5%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
443
42.9%
197
32.4%
11
37.5%
100
39.0%
39
42.2%
790
No 47.7%
482
47.5%
218
61.8%
21
54.7%
146
48.0%
48
48.9%
915
Don't know 8.2%
83
9.4%
43
5.9%
2
7.1%
19
10.0%
10
8.4%
157
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.0%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
164
43.5%
397
43.5%
229
42.2%
790
No 53.9%
233
47.9%
437
46.6%
245
48.9%
915
Don't know 7.4%
32
8.2%
75
9.5%
50
8.4%
157
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
143
38.6%
182
39.4%
149
45.1%
164
48.5%
149
42.2%
787
No 51.4%
178
53.4%
252
53.4%
202
46.2%
168
37.1%
114
49.0%
914
Don't know 6.6%
23
7.2%
34
6.6%
25
8.5%
31
14.3%
44
8.4%
157
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
51
46.8%
358
41.9%
325
24.1%
54
42.3%
788
No 29.2%
28
43.9%
336
50.9%
395
67.9%
152
49.0%
911
Don't know 17.7%
17
8.8%
67
6.7%
52
7.6%
17
8.2%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
91
39.5%
155
41.8%
449
45.9%
95
42.2%
790
No 43.1%
85
52.3%
205
50.5%
543
39.6%
82
48.9%
915
Don't know 10.2%
20
7.7%
30
7.2%
77
14.5%
30
8.4%
157
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
29
40.9%
190
45.2%
289
47.0%
150
37.1%
132
42.2%
790
No 61.3%
57
50.9%
236
45.4%
290
45.1%
144
52.8%
188
48.9%
915
Don't know 6.5%
6
7.8%
36
8.8%
56
7.5%
24
9.8%
35
8.4%
157
No answer 1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
343
46.1%
288
44.0%
158
42.3%
789
No 53.1%
469
46.4%
290
42.9%
154
48.9%
913
Don't know 7.9%
70
7.0%
44
12.0%
43
8.4%
157
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share