General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

Place self on scale: 1) I strongly agree the government should improve living standards; To 5) I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 239 12.5% 12.5% -1.51
2 240 12.6% 25.1% -.83
Agree with both 818 42.8% 67.9% -.14
4 316 16.5% 84.4% .54
People 230 12% 96.4% 1.22
Don't know 62 3.2% 99.7% 3.26
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 9.9%
85
14.6%
154
12.5%
239
2 13.3%
114
12.0%
126
12.6%
240
Agree with both 39.9%
343
45.2%
475
42.8%
818
4 19.4%
167
14.2%
149
16.5%
316
People 14.8%
127
9.8%
103
12.0%
230
Don't know 2.2%
19
4.1%
43
3.2%
62
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 9.5%
142
27.1%
76
16.2%
21
12.5%
239
2 11.9%
179
16.1%
45
12.3%
16
12.6%
240
Agree with both 43.5%
653
38.9%
109
43.1%
56
42.8%
818
4 18.3%
275
8.9%
25
12.3%
16
16.5%
316
People 13.5%
202
4.6%
13
11.5%
15
12.0%
230
Don't know 3.1%
46
3.9%
11
3.8%
5
3.2%
62
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 11.4%
115
11.8%
58
12.5%
4
16.5%
43
16.4%
19
12.5%
239
2 11.0%
111
12.2%
60
9.4%
3
18.1%
47
16.4%
19
12.6%
240
Agree with both 45.2%
458
40.6%
199
50.0%
16
37.3%
97
41.4%
48
42.8%
818
4 16.8%
170
18.2%
89
6.3%
2
14.6%
38
14.7%
17
16.5%
316
People 12.0%
122
12.4%
61
15.6%
5
11.9%
31
9.5%
11
12.0%
230
Don't know 3.5%
35
4.3%
21
6.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
3.2%
62
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Government 13.7%
62
11.3%
101
13.5%
76
12.5%
239
2 16.1%
73
10.3%
92
13.3%
75
12.6%
240
Agree with both 39.1%
177
43.4%
387
44.8%
253
42.8%
817
4 16.3%
74
19.5%
174
12.0%
68
16.5%
316
People 11.0%
50
12.3%
110
12.4%
70
12.0%
230
Don't know 3.5%
16
3.0%
27
3.4%
19
3.2%
62
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Government 12.6%
47
11.7%
52
15.8%
63
11.0%
39
11.3%
38
12.5%
239
2 17.6%
66
13.5%
60
10.8%
43
10.5%
37
9.5%
32
12.5%
238
Agree with both 40.1%
150
40.9%
182
41.4%
165
46.6%
165
46.3%
156
42.8%
818
4 16.3%
61
20.7%
92
17.3%
69
16.4%
58
10.7%
36
16.6%
316
People 9.6%
36
9.4%
42
12.8%
51
11.9%
42
17.5%
59
12.0%
230
Don't know 3.5%
13
3.8%
17
1.8%
7
3.1%
11
4.2%
14
3.2%
62
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Government 28.6%
32
13.6%
112
9.9%
78
9.4%
17
12.6%
239
2 9.8%
11
13.0%
107
12.5%
99
12.8%
23
12.6%
240
Agree with both 44.6%
50
45.2%
372
40.2%
317
42.8%
77
42.9%
816
4 4.5%
5
11.4%
94
22.4%
177
22.2%
40
16.6%
316
People 8.9%
10
12.0%
99
12.4%
98
11.1%
20
11.9%
227
Don't know 3.6%
4
4.4%
36
2.3%
18
1.1%
2
3.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Government 21.0%
41
19.9%
85
8.7%
92
9.2%
21
12.5%
239
2 15.9%
31
12.9%
55
11.6%
123
13.6%
31
12.6%
240
Agree with both 46.2%
90
45.1%
193
42.4%
449
37.7%
86
42.8%
818
4 6.7%
13
9.1%
39
21.4%
227
16.2%
37
16.5%
316
People 9.7%
19
9.6%
41
13.4%
142
12.3%
28
12.0%
230
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.3%
14
2.2%
23
10.5%
24
3.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Government 11.2%
11
10.6%
50
14.7%
95
10.8%
36
12.9%
47
12.5%
239
2 11.2%
11
13.3%
63
11.5%
74
12.0%
40
14.3%
52
12.6%
240
Agree with both 41.8%
41
44.9%
212
41.2%
266
43.7%
145
42.3%
154
42.8%
818
4 17.3%
17
15.9%
75
17.4%
112
17.2%
57
15.1%
55
16.5%
316
People 10.2%
10
12.3%
58
11.6%
75
12.3%
41
12.6%
46
12.0%
230
Don't know 8.2%
8
2.8%
13
3.6%
23
3.3%
11
1.9%
7
3.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Government 15.6%
135
7.1%
48
15.4%
56
12.6%
239
2 16.0%
138
9.3%
63
10.7%
39
12.6%
240
Agree with both 44.4%
384
39.8%
269
44.4%
161
42.8%
814
4 12.8%
111
23.7%
160
12.1%
44
16.5%
315
People 8.6%
74
17.8%
120
9.9%
36
12.1%
230
Don't know 2.4%
21
2.2%
15
7.2%
26
3.3%
62
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share