General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Scale on how many things the government does: 1) I strongly agree that government should do more; To 2) I strongly agree that the government is doing too much.
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government doing too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government do more 202 10.6% 10.6% -1.51
2 231 12.1% 22.7% -.89
Agree with both 749 39.2% 61.9% -.26
4 339 17.7% 79.6% .36
Government doing too much 282 14.8% 94.3% .98
Don't know 105 5.5% 99.8% 2.86
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government do more 8.3%
71
12.5%
131
10.6%
202
2 10.6%
91
13.3%
140
12.1%
231
Agree with both 39.0%
335
39.4%
414
39.2%
749
4 19.7%
169
16.2%
170
17.7%
339
Government doing too much 18.0%
155
12.1%
127
14.8%
282
Don't know 4.2%
36
6.6%
69
5.5%
105
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government do more 8.2%
123
20.7%
58
16.2%
21
10.6%
202
2 10.5%
157
18.2%
51
17.7%
23
12.1%
231
Agree with both 39.2%
588
38.6%
108
40.8%
53
39.2%
749
4 20.7%
310
5.7%
16
10.0%
13
17.7%
339
Government doing too much 16.5%
247
9.3%
26
6.9%
9
14.8%
282
Don't know 4.9%
74
7.1%
20
8.5%
11
5.5%
105
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government do more 11.6%
118
10.2%
50
12.5%
4
6.9%
18
10.3%
12
10.6%
202
2 11.0%
111
11.6%
57
15.6%
5
16.2%
42
13.8%
16
12.1%
231
Agree with both 38.1%
386
38.8%
190
34.4%
11
46.5%
121
35.3%
41
39.2%
749
4 17.8%
180
19.8%
97
18.8%
6
13.8%
36
17.2%
20
17.7%
339
Government doing too much 16.8%
170
12.0%
59
9.4%
3
10.8%
28
19.0%
22
14.8%
282
Don't know 4.5%
46
7.6%
37
9.4%
3
5.8%
15
3.4%
4
5.5%
105
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Government do more 11.0%
50
10.4%
93
10.4%
59
10.6%
202
2 16.1%
73
9.4%
84
13.1%
74
12.1%
231
Agree with both 39.7%
180
37.6%
335
41.2%
233
39.2%
748
4 16.8%
76
20.1%
179
14.9%
84
17.7%
339
Government doing too much 10.6%
48
17.7%
158
13.5%
76
14.8%
282
Don't know 5.7%
26
4.8%
43
6.4%
36
5.5%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Government do more 11.5%
43
9.7%
43
13.5%
54
8.5%
30
9.5%
32
10.6%
202
2 14.4%
54
14.6%
65
9.5%
38
10.5%
37
10.7%
36
12.0%
230
Agree with both 43.3%
162
39.1%
174
36.1%
144
38.7%
137
38.9%
131
39.2%
748
4 16.8%
63
19.8%
88
18.5%
74
20.1%
71
12.8%
43
17.8%
339
Government doing too much 8.6%
32
10.8%
48
18.0%
72
16.7%
59
21.1%
71
14.8%
282
Don't know 5.3%
20
6.1%
27
4.0%
16
5.6%
20
6.5%
22
5.5%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Government do more 19.6%
22
12.2%
100
8.4%
66
7.2%
13
10.6%
201
2 12.5%
14
11.7%
96
11.5%
91
16.7%
30
12.1%
231
Agree with both 37.5%
42
40.2%
331
39.0%
308
36.7%
66
39.2%
747
4 12.5%
14
14.3%
118
21.8%
172
19.4%
35
17.8%
339
Government doing too much 9.8%
11
14.7%
121
15.0%
118
16.1%
29
14.7%
279
Don't know 8.0%
9
6.7%
55
4.2%
33
3.9%
7
5.5%
104
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Government do more 22.1%
43
15.2%
65
7.2%
76
7.9%
18
10.6%
202
2 14.4%
28
15.0%
64
10.7%
113
11.4%
26
12.1%
231
Agree with both 36.9%
72
42.1%
180
39.3%
417
35.1%
80
39.2%
749
4 8.7%
17
11.4%
49
22.3%
236
16.2%
37
17.7%
339
Government doing too much 12.8%
25
11.4%
49
16.2%
172
15.8%
36
14.8%
282
Don't know 5.1%
10
4.9%
21
4.2%
44
13.2%
30
5.5%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Government do more 5.1%
5
9.5%
45
10.9%
70
13.3%
44
10.4%
38
10.6%
202
2 12.2%
12
12.5%
59
12.9%
83
10.2%
34
11.8%
43
12.1%
231
Agree with both 44.9%
44
39.4%
186
38.8%
250
35.2%
117
41.8%
152
39.2%
749
4 14.3%
14
19.3%
91
16.3%
105
17.2%
57
19.8%
72
17.7%
339
Government doing too much 14.3%
14
13.8%
65
15.8%
102
16.9%
56
12.4%
45
14.8%
282
Don't know 9.2%
9
5.3%
25
5.4%
35
6.6%
22
3.8%
14
5.5%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Government do more 14.5%
125
4.7%
32
12.1%
44
10.6%
201
2 15.4%
133
9.3%
63
9.6%
35
12.1%
231
Agree with both 43.2%
374
32.4%
219
42.1%
153
39.2%
746
4 13.6%
118
25.4%
172
13.5%
49
17.8%
339
Government doing too much 9.1%
79
22.8%
154
13.2%
48
14.8%
281
Don't know 3.9%
34
5.3%
36
9.4%
34
5.5%
104
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share