General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

Scale on government covering medical costs: 1) I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help; to 5) I strongly agree people should take care of themselves.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People take care
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 473 24.8% 24.8% -1.1
2 423 22.1% 46.9% -.46
Agree with both 610 31.9% 78.8% .19
4 185 9.7% 88.5% .83
People take care 158 8.3% 96.8% 1.48
Don't know 56 2.9% 99.7% 3.41
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 22.0%
189
27.0%
284
24.8%
473
2 22.0%
189
22.2%
234
22.1%
423
Agree with both 31.4%
270
32.3%
340
31.9%
610
4 10.7%
92
8.8%
93
9.7%
185
People take care 11.1%
95
6.0%
63
8.3%
158
Don't know 2.4%
21
3.3%
35
2.9%
56
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 22.0%
330
37.1%
104
30.0%
39
24.8%
473
2 22.2%
333
21.8%
61
22.3%
29
22.1%
423
Agree with both 33.3%
500
27.9%
78
24.6%
32
31.9%
610
4 10.8%
162
4.6%
13
7.7%
10
9.7%
185
People take care 8.8%
132
5.0%
14
9.2%
12
8.3%
158
Don't know 2.6%
39
3.2%
9
6.2%
8
2.9%
56
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 24.1%
244
25.5%
125
31.3%
10
21.5%
56
32.8%
38
24.8%
473
2 21.0%
213
23.3%
114
21.9%
7
25.8%
67
19.0%
22
22.1%
423
Agree with both 33.0%
334
30.4%
149
28.1%
9
31.5%
82
31.0%
36
31.9%
610
4 10.1%
102
8.8%
43
9.4%
3
10.4%
27
8.6%
10
9.7%
185
People take care 8.9%
90
8.4%
41
0.0%
0
7.7%
20
6.0%
7
8.3%
158
Don't know 2.6%
26
3.5%
17
9.4%
3
3.1%
8
1.7%
2
2.9%
56
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Government help 29.1%
132
21.9%
195
25.8%
146
24.8%
473
2 23.0%
104
23.0%
205
20.2%
114
22.1%
423
Agree with both 27.6%
125
32.7%
292
34.0%
192
31.9%
609
4 10.6%
48
10.2%
91
8.1%
46
9.7%
185
People take care 5.3%
24
9.4%
84
8.8%
50
8.3%
158
Don't know 4.4%
20
2.6%
23
2.3%
13
2.9%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Government help 27.0%
101
23.1%
103
25.6%
102
24.3%
86
24.0%
81
24.8%
473
2 27.0%
101
27.2%
121
22.6%
90
19.8%
70
11.9%
40
22.1%
422
Agree with both 28.6%
107
31.2%
139
27.8%
111
33.3%
118
39.8%
134
31.9%
609
4 9.1%
34
10.3%
46
12.0%
48
7.6%
27
8.9%
30
9.7%
185
People take care 4.3%
16
5.8%
26
9.0%
36
11.3%
40
11.9%
40
8.3%
158
Don't know 4.0%
15
2.0%
9
2.8%
11
3.4%
12
2.7%
9
2.9%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Government help 29.5%
33
26.5%
218
22.9%
181
22.2%
40
24.8%
472
2 16.1%
18
20.2%
166
23.6%
186
28.9%
52
22.2%
422
Agree with both 33.0%
37
32.8%
270
32.4%
256
25.6%
46
32.0%
609
4 3.6%
4
7.5%
62
11.8%
93
14.4%
26
9.7%
185
People take care 10.7%
12
8.7%
72
7.5%
59
7.2%
13
8.2%
156
Don't know 7.1%
8
3.9%
32
1.5%
12
1.1%
2
2.8%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Government help 36.4%
71
33.9%
145
20.6%
218
17.1%
39
24.8%
473
2 20.0%
39
18.5%
79
24.0%
254
22.4%
51
22.1%
423
Agree with both 27.2%
53
32.7%
140
32.4%
343
32.5%
74
31.9%
610
4 7.7%
15
5.1%
22
12.3%
130
7.9%
18
9.7%
185
People take care 7.2%
14
7.0%
30
8.9%
94
8.8%
20
8.3%
158
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.8%
12
1.7%
18
10.1%
23
2.9%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Government help 21.4%
21
21.0%
99
29.1%
188
20.5%
68
26.6%
97
24.8%
473
2 28.6%
28
19.9%
94
21.2%
137
23.8%
79
23.4%
85
22.1%
423
Agree with both 33.7%
33
35.4%
167
29.1%
188
32.2%
107
31.6%
115
31.9%
610
4 7.1%
7
9.7%
46
10.1%
65
9.9%
33
9.3%
34
9.7%
185
People take care 3.1%
3
10.8%
51
7.3%
47
9.3%
31
7.1%
26
8.3%
158
Don't know 6.1%
6
2.5%
12
3.1%
20
3.3%
11
1.9%
7
2.9%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Government help 32.8%
284
15.2%
103
23.7%
86
24.8%
473
2 24.5%
212
20.3%
137
20.1%
73
22.2%
422
Agree with both 29.7%
257
33.7%
228
34.2%
124
32.0%
609
4 6.5%
56
14.3%
97
8.3%
30
9.6%
183
People take care 4.4%
38
14.2%
96
6.1%
22
8.2%
156
Don't know 1.8%
16
1.9%
13
7.4%
27
2.9%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share