General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Scale on government helping blacks: 1) I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks; To 5) I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment.
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government help 124 6.5% 6.5% -1.85
2 194 10.2% 16.6% -1.17
Agree with both 591 30.9% 47.6% -.5
4 399 20.9% 68.4% .18
No special treatment 526 27.5% 96% .86
Don't know 70 3.7% 99.6% 2.89
No answer 7 .4% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government help 5.8%
50
7.0%
74
6.5%
124
2 10.6%
91
9.8%
103
10.2%
194
Agree with both 27.6%
237
33.7%
354
30.9%
591
4 21.3%
183
20.5%
216
20.9%
399
No special treatment 31.2%
268
24.5%
258
27.5%
526
Don't know 3.1%
27
4.1%
43
3.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government help 4.2%
63
20.0%
56
3.8%
5
6.5%
124
2 8.9%
134
17.5%
49
8.5%
11
10.2%
194
Agree with both 28.6%
430
39.3%
110
39.2%
51
30.9%
591
4 23.9%
358
7.1%
20
16.2%
21
20.9%
399
No special treatment 30.8%
462
12.1%
34
23.1%
30
27.5%
526
Don't know 3.3%
49
3.2%
9
9.2%
12
3.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government help 6.3%
64
5.3%
26
6.3%
2
8.5%
22
8.6%
10
6.5%
124
2 9.4%
95
8.6%
42
18.8%
6
14.2%
37
12.1%
14
10.2%
194
Agree with both 30.3%
307
32.7%
160
18.8%
6
28.1%
73
38.8%
45
30.9%
591
4 22.0%
223
20.2%
99
25.0%
8
19.2%
50
16.4%
19
20.9%
399
No special treatment 28.1%
285
29.0%
142
25.0%
8
26.2%
68
19.8%
23
27.5%
526
Don't know 3.5%
35
4.1%
20
6.3%
2
3.8%
10
2.6%
3
3.7%
70
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Government help 7.3%
33
5.3%
47
7.8%
44
6.5%
124
2 13.9%
63
7.8%
70
10.8%
61
10.2%
194
Agree with both 31.1%
141
30.4%
271
31.5%
178
30.9%
590
4 21.4%
97
22.6%
202
17.7%
100
20.9%
399
No special treatment 22.1%
100
29.5%
263
28.8%
163
27.5%
526
Don't know 4.2%
19
4.3%
38
2.3%
13
3.7%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Government help 6.1%
23
5.8%
26
6.8%
27
7.6%
27
6.2%
21
6.5%
124
2 12.8%
48
12.1%
54
7.5%
30
9.3%
33
8.6%
29
10.2%
194
Agree with both 32.9%
123
29.2%
130
33.1%
132
29.7%
105
29.4%
99
30.9%
589
4 17.6%
66
24.9%
111
19.8%
79
21.8%
77
19.6%
66
20.9%
399
No special treatment 25.4%
95
24.0%
107
29.6%
118
28.0%
99
31.8%
107
27.6%
526
Don't know 4.8%
18
3.6%
16
3.0%
12
3.1%
11
3.9%
13
3.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Government help 10.7%
12
6.9%
57
5.1%
40
8.3%
15
6.5%
124
2 12.5%
14
7.7%
63
10.4%
82
19.4%
35
10.2%
194
Agree with both 27.7%
31
32.0%
263
30.7%
242
30.0%
54
31.0%
590
4 14.3%
16
18.3%
151
24.0%
189
23.9%
43
21.0%
399
No special treatment 26.8%
30
30.1%
248
27.2%
215
17.2%
31
27.5%
524
Don't know 8.0%
9
4.7%
39
2.2%
17
0.6%
1
3.5%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Government help 11.8%
23
8.4%
36
5.0%
53
5.3%
12
6.5%
124
2 16.4%
32
8.9%
38
9.5%
101
10.1%
23
10.2%
194
Agree with both 33.8%
66
36.7%
157
28.5%
302
28.9%
66
30.9%
591
4 12.8%
25
18.2%
78
24.3%
258
16.7%
38
20.9%
399
No special treatment 22.6%
44
23.8%
102
29.9%
317
27.6%
63
27.5%
526
Don't know 2.6%
5
3.7%
16
2.3%
24
11.0%
25
3.7%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Government help 5.1%
5
6.8%
32
6.8%
44
6.3%
21
6.0%
22
6.5%
124
2 13.3%
13
10.8%
51
8.5%
55
9.6%
32
11.8%
43
10.2%
194
Agree with both 32.7%
32
36.2%
171
27.1%
175
28.9%
96
32.1%
117
30.9%
591
4 16.3%
16
22.0%
104
21.2%
137
19.0%
63
21.7%
79
20.9%
399
No special treatment 26.5%
26
21.0%
99
30.7%
198
33.1%
110
25.5%
93
27.5%
526
Don't know 6.1%
6
2.8%
13
5.3%
34
2.4%
8
2.5%
9
3.7%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Government help 9.0%
78
2.4%
16
8.3%
30
6.5%
124
2 14.8%
128
4.9%
33
8.8%
32
10.1%
193
Agree with both 34.3%
297
27.1%
183
30.6%
111
31.0%
591
4 18.2%
157
25.9%
175
17.9%
65
20.9%
397
No special treatment 21.3%
184
36.7%
248
25.3%
92
27.5%
524
Don't know 2.2%
19
2.8%
19
8.8%
32
3.7%
70
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share