General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUNSCH16

When you were growing up, did you attend Sunday school or religious instruction classes regularly, most of the time, some of the time, or never?
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the times
  3) Some of the times
  4) Never
  5) Attend parochial school
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 781 54% 54% -.75
Most of the times 186 12.9% 66.9% .01
Some of the times 284 19.7% 86.6% .77
Never 137 9.5% 96.1% 1.53
Attend parochial school 48 3.3% 99.4% 2.29
No answer 9 .6% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 48.5%
317
58.7%
464
54.0%
781
Most of the times 15.3%
100
10.9%
86
12.9%
186
Some of the times 21.9%
143
17.8%
141
19.7%
284
Never 11.6%
76
7.7%
61
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 2.3%
15
4.2%
33
3.3%
48
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regularly 55.0%
629
56.6%
112
38.5%
40
54.0%
781
Most of the times 12.6%
144
12.1%
24
17.3%
18
12.9%
186
Some of the times 18.8%
215
21.2%
42
26.0%
27
19.7%
284
Never 9.1%
104
9.1%
18
14.4%
15
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 3.8%
44
0.5%
1
2.9%
3
3.3%
48
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Regularly 58.6%
459
55.1%
204
69.2%
18
32.3%
64
52.9%
36
54.0%
781
Most of the times 15.1%
118
10.8%
40
3.8%
1
11.6%
23
5.9%
4
12.9%
186
Some of the times 18.9%
148
16.2%
60
19.2%
5
27.8%
55
23.5%
16
19.7%
284
Never 6.4%
50
7.6%
28
7.7%
2
25.3%
50
10.3%
7
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 0.5%
4
10.0%
37
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.9%
2
3.3%
48
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.4%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Regularly 49.1%
173
56.7%
386
53.9%
222
54.0%
781
Most of the times 12.2%
43
12.8%
87
13.6%
56
12.9%
186
Some of the times 25.0%
88
17.9%
122
18.0%
74
19.7%
284
Never 11.6%
41
8.4%
57
9.5%
39
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 1.7%
6
3.7%
25
4.1%
17
3.3%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Regularly 47.0%
132
53.5%
183
57.2%
166
60.4%
171
51.8%
128
54.1%
780
Most of the times 13.2%
37
12.9%
44
14.8%
43
10.2%
29
13.4%
33
12.9%
186
Some of the times 24.9%
70
21.6%
74
17.2%
50
15.9%
45
17.8%
44
19.6%
283
Never 12.5%
35
9.4%
32
8.3%
24
7.1%
20
10.5%
26
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 1.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.4%
7
6.0%
17
4.9%
12
3.3%
48
No answer 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Regularly 44.0%
37
52.4%
311
55.1%
331
60.9%
98
54.0%
777
Most of the times 11.9%
10
13.2%
78
13.3%
80
11.2%
18
12.9%
186
Some of the times 25.0%
21
20.1%
119
19.0%
114
17.4%
28
19.6%
282
Never 16.7%
14
11.3%
67
7.3%
44
7.5%
12
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 2.4%
2
2.4%
14
4.7%
28
2.5%
4
3.3%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Regularly 47.0%
77
53.6%
170
56.8%
448
49.1%
86
54.0%
781
Most of the times 12.2%
20
11.4%
36
13.7%
108
12.6%
22
12.9%
186
Some of the times 25.0%
41
22.4%
71
17.0%
134
21.7%
38
19.7%
284
Never 12.8%
21
9.1%
29
8.2%
65
12.6%
22
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 1.8%
3
3.2%
10
3.9%
31
2.3%
4
3.3%
48
No answer 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Regularly 45.8%
33
56.8%
196
54.0%
266
57.5%
149
49.6%
137
54.0%
781
Most of the times 8.3%
6
13.0%
45
11.6%
57
13.9%
36
15.2%
42
12.9%
186
Some of the times 29.2%
21
16.2%
56
20.3%
100
19.7%
51
20.3%
56
19.7%
284
Never 13.9%
10
9.0%
31
9.7%
48
6.6%
17
11.2%
31
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 2.8%
2
4.6%
16
4.3%
21
0.4%
1
2.9%
8
3.3%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Regularly 53.3%
361
59.5%
294
46.3%
125
54.1%
780
Most of the times 12.6%
85
13.8%
68
12.2%
33
12.9%
186
Some of the times 20.5%
139
16.4%
81
23.3%
63
19.6%
283
Never 9.5%
64
6.9%
34
14.4%
39
9.5%
137
Attend parochial school 4.0%
27
2.8%
14
2.6%
7
3.3%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share