General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been 'born again' or have had a 'born again' experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 535 37% 37% -.77
No 892 61.7% 98.8% .31
Don't know 5 .3% 99.1% 6.8
No answer 13 .9% 100% 7.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
236
37.8%
299
37.0%
535
No 62.8%
411
60.8%
481
61.7%
892
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
390
60.1%
119
25.0%
26
37.0%
535
No 64.6%
738
38.4%
76
75.0%
78
61.7%
892
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
425
16.5%
61
3.8%
1
10.6%
21
39.7%
27
37.0%
535
No 44.4%
348
82.7%
306
96.2%
25
88.4%
175
55.9%
38
61.7%
892
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.4%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
111
40.1%
273
36.7%
151
37.0%
535
No 67.6%
238
58.7%
400
61.7%
254
61.7%
892
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
87
38.6%
132
46.2%
134
33.2%
94
35.6%
88
37.1%
535
No 68.0%
191
60.8%
208
52.1%
151
65.4%
185
62.8%
155
61.7%
890
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
38
36.8%
218
37.4%
225
32.3%
52
37.0%
533
No 51.2%
43
61.7%
366
61.6%
370
67.7%
109
61.7%
888
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
73
40.1%
127
35.5%
280
31.4%
55
37.0%
535
No 54.3%
89
58.0%
184
64.0%
505
65.1%
114
61.7%
892
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
3.4%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
12
37.1%
128
35.9%
177
51.0%
132
31.2%
86
37.0%
535
No 83.3%
60
62.0%
214
62.3%
307
47.9%
124
67.8%
187
61.7%
892
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
244
44.7%
221
25.9%
70
37.1%
535
No 62.9%
426
54.5%
269
71.9%
194
61.7%
889
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
1.9%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share