General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAVESOUL

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 616 42.6% 42.6% -.71
No 813 56.3% 98.9% .38
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 6.93
No answer 15 1% 100% 8.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
264
44.5%
352
42.6%
616
No 59.2%
387
53.9%
426
56.3%
813
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
12
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
444
68.7%
136
34.6%
36
42.6%
616
No 60.0%
686
30.8%
61
63.5%
66
56.3%
813
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
12
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
460
25.9%
96
7.7%
2
15.2%
30
41.2%
28
42.6%
616
No 40.2%
315
73.8%
273
84.6%
22
84.3%
167
52.9%
36
56.3%
813
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
7.7%
2
0.5%
1
5.9%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
135
45.2%
308
42.0%
173
42.6%
616
No 60.5%
213
53.9%
367
56.6%
233
56.3%
813
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
4
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
116
42.7%
146
47.2%
137
39.6%
112
42.5%
105
42.7%
616
No 58.4%
164
55.8%
191
51.7%
150
59.4%
168
55.9%
138
56.2%
811
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
46
44.7%
265
39.3%
236
39.8%
64
42.5%
611
No 44.0%
37
54.6%
324
59.2%
356
59.0%
95
56.4%
812
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.3%
8
1.2%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
92
44.5%
141
40.8%
322
34.9%
61
42.6%
616
No 42.7%
70
54.9%
174
58.0%
458
63.4%
111
56.3%
813
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
8
1.7%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
17
39.4%
136
43.6%
215
57.9%
150
35.5%
98
42.6%
616
No 76.4%
55
59.4%
205
55.6%
274
40.9%
106
62.7%
173
56.3%
813
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
273
49.8%
246
35.6%
96
42.7%
615
No 58.8%
398
49.6%
245
62.2%
168
56.3%
811
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
2.2%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share