General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


READWORD

How often have you read the Bible in the last year?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Not read
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 37 2.6% 2.6% -2.63
Once a day 116 8% 10.6% -1.94
Several times a week 143 9.9% 20.5% -1.25
Once a week 132 9.1% 29.6% -.56
Less than once a week 406 28.1% 57.7% .13
Not read 602 41.7% 99.4% .82
No answer 9 .6% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 2.1%
14
2.9%
23
2.6%
37
Once a day 5.2%
34
10.4%
82
8.0%
116
Several times a week 8.0%
52
11.5%
91
9.9%
143
Once a week 10.1%
66
8.3%
66
9.1%
132
Less than once a week 27.8%
182
28.3%
224
28.1%
406
Not read 46.6%
305
37.5%
297
41.7%
602
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
8
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 1.7%
19
7.1%
14
3.8%
4
2.6%
37
Once a day 6.8%
78
16.7%
33
4.8%
5
8.0%
116
Several times a week 9.2%
105
15.2%
30
7.7%
8
9.9%
143
Once a week 8.2%
94
14.6%
29
8.7%
9
9.1%
132
Less than once a week 28.4%
325
27.3%
54
26.0%
27
28.1%
406
Not read 44.9%
513
19.2%
38
49.0%
51
41.7%
602
No answer 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 4.2%
33
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.6%
37
Once a day 13.2%
103
1.9%
7
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
8.0%
116
Several times a week 14.6%
114
3.8%
14
7.7%
2
2.5%
5
11.8%
8
9.9%
143
Once a week 11.6%
91
6.5%
24
3.8%
1
5.6%
11
7.4%
5
9.1%
132
Less than once a week 28.9%
226
31.9%
118
11.5%
3
16.2%
32
39.7%
27
28.1%
406
Not read 27.2%
213
54.9%
203
69.2%
18
75.3%
149
27.9%
19
41.7%
602
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
3.8%
1
0.5%
1
2.9%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Several times a day 1.7%
6
2.8%
19
2.9%
12
2.6%
37
Once a day 4.0%
14
7.9%
54
11.7%
48
8.0%
116
Several times a week 5.1%
18
12.8%
87
9.2%
38
9.9%
143
Once a week 10.5%
37
8.7%
59
8.7%
36
9.1%
132
Less than once a week 31.0%
109
27.8%
189
26.2%
108
28.1%
406
Not read 46.9%
165
39.6%
270
40.5%
167
41.7%
602
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Several times a day 1.8%
5
2.6%
9
2.8%
8
1.8%
5
4.0%
10
2.6%
37
Once a day 1.8%
5
7.0%
24
7.2%
21
11.3%
32
13.8%
34
8.0%
116
Several times a week 7.1%
20
14.0%
48
9.7%
28
8.5%
24
9.3%
23
9.9%
143
Once a week 12.1%
34
7.6%
26
7.6%
22
8.5%
24
10.5%
26
9.1%
132
Less than once a week 33.5%
94
27.8%
95
36.9%
107
20.5%
58
21.1%
52
28.1%
406
Not read 43.1%
121
40.6%
139
35.5%
103
49.1%
139
39.7%
98
41.6%
600
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Several times a day 6.0%
5
2.2%
13
2.7%
16
1.9%
3
2.6%
37
Once a day 15.5%
13
7.4%
44
6.5%
39
11.2%
18
7.9%
114
Several times a week 4.8%
4
10.6%
63
9.8%
59
10.6%
17
9.9%
143
Once a week 9.5%
8
8.4%
50
9.7%
58
8.7%
14
9.0%
130
Less than once a week 20.2%
17
27.3%
162
30.1%
181
28.6%
46
28.2%
406
Not read 41.7%
35
43.8%
260
40.3%
242
39.1%
63
41.7%
600
No answer 2.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Several times a day 4.3%
7
4.4%
14
1.5%
12
2.3%
4
2.6%
37
Once a day 9.8%
16
7.3%
23
8.0%
63
8.0%
14
8.0%
116
Several times a week 11.0%
18
7.9%
25
10.5%
83
9.7%
17
9.9%
143
Once a week 11.6%
19
11.7%
37
7.6%
60
9.1%
16
9.1%
132
Less than once a week 25.0%
41
29.7%
94
28.8%
227
25.1%
44
28.1%
406
Not read 36.6%
60
39.1%
124
43.3%
342
43.4%
76
41.7%
602
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.3%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Several times a day 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
3.0%
15
1.9%
5
3.3%
9
2.6%
37
Once a day 2.8%
2
5.2%
18
9.1%
45
12.7%
33
6.5%
18
8.0%
116
Several times a week 1.4%
1
9.3%
32
9.7%
48
15.8%
41
7.6%
21
9.9%
143
Once a week 2.8%
2
7.8%
27
8.9%
44
14.3%
37
8.0%
22
9.1%
132
Less than once a week 26.4%
19
34.8%
120
24.3%
120
27.0%
70
27.9%
77
28.1%
406
Not read 66.7%
48
40.3%
139
43.8%
216
27.8%
72
46.0%
127
41.7%
602
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Several times a day 2.5%
17
2.4%
12
3.0%
8
2.6%
37
Once a day 8.0%
54
9.1%
45
5.9%
16
8.0%
115
Several times a week 8.3%
56
12.8%
63
8.9%
24
9.9%
143
Once a week 9.2%
62
10.7%
53
6.3%
17
9.2%
132
Less than once a week 28.1%
190
27.7%
137
29.3%
79
28.2%
406
Not read 43.7%
296
36.6%
181
45.6%
123
41.6%
600
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share