General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOCHURCH

What makes good Christian or Jew from 1 (very important) to 5 (not very important). To attend regularly religious service at church or synagogue.
  1) Very important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not very important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 428 29.6% 29.6% -1.13
2 183 12.7% 42.3% -.57
3 292 20.2% 62.5% -.01
4 158 10.9% 73.4% .56
Not very important 345 23.9% 97.3% 1.12
Don't know 27 1.9% 99.2% 2.81
No answer 12 .8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.7%
168
32.9%
260
29.6%
428
2 12.1%
79
13.1%
104
12.7%
183
3 21.1%
138
19.5%
154
20.2%
292
4 11.3%
74
10.6%
84
10.9%
158
Not very important 27.5%
180
20.9%
165
23.9%
345
Don't know 1.7%
11
2.0%
16
1.9%
27
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 26.4%
302
46.0%
91
33.7%
35
29.6%
428
2 12.9%
148
11.6%
23
11.5%
12
12.7%
183
3 19.8%
226
20.7%
41
24.0%
25
20.2%
292
4 12.0%
137
7.1%
14
6.7%
7
10.9%
158
Not very important 26.2%
299
12.6%
25
20.2%
21
23.9%
345
Don't know 1.7%
20
1.5%
3
3.8%
4
1.9%
27
No answer 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 37.3%
292
27.8%
103
26.9%
7
4.0%
8
26.5%
18
29.6%
428
2 12.6%
99
17.0%
63
3.8%
1
5.1%
10
14.7%
10
12.7%
183
3 21.2%
166
22.7%
84
26.9%
7
14.6%
29
8.8%
6
20.2%
292
4 10.7%
84
10.3%
38
15.4%
4
13.6%
27
7.4%
5
10.9%
158
Not very important 17.0%
133
20.8%
77
26.9%
7
53.0%
105
33.8%
23
23.9%
345
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
4.4%
3
1.9%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.4%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 19.3%
68
33.2%
226
32.5%
134
29.6%
428
2 11.9%
42
12.9%
88
12.9%
53
12.7%
183
3 22.4%
79
20.0%
136
18.7%
77
20.2%
292
4 15.1%
53
10.4%
71
8.3%
34
10.9%
158
Not very important 29.0%
102
21.0%
143
24.3%
100
23.9%
345
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.9%
13
2.4%
10
1.9%
27
No answer 1.1%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 19.9%
56
25.7%
88
28.3%
82
33.2%
94
43.7%
108
29.7%
428
2 12.8%
36
14.6%
50
11.0%
32
11.3%
32
13.4%
33
12.7%
183
3 22.1%
62
23.7%
81
21.7%
63
19.1%
54
13.0%
32
20.2%
292
4 17.1%
48
13.5%
46
8.6%
25
7.8%
22
6.5%
16
10.9%
157
Not very important 24.9%
70
19.9%
68
26.9%
78
26.5%
75
21.5%
53
23.8%
344
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.8%
6
2.8%
8
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.9%
27
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
40
32.9%
195
24.3%
146
27.3%
44
29.5%
425
2 9.5%
8
11.6%
69
13.1%
79
16.8%
27
12.7%
183
3 14.3%
12
21.2%
126
21.3%
128
15.5%
25
20.2%
291
4 9.5%
8
8.4%
50
14.3%
86
8.7%
14
11.0%
158
Not very important 15.5%
13
22.8%
135
24.6%
148
29.2%
47
23.8%
343
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.5%
15
1.3%
8
1.2%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 34.8%
57
32.2%
102
26.5%
209
34.3%
60
29.6%
428
2 11.0%
18
11.7%
37
12.8%
101
15.4%
27
12.7%
183
3 18.9%
31
22.7%
72
21.5%
170
10.9%
19
20.2%
292
4 9.8%
16
10.1%
32
11.8%
93
9.7%
17
10.9%
158
Not very important 22.0%
36
21.8%
69
25.0%
197
24.6%
43
23.9%
345
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.6%
13
4.0%
7
1.9%
27
No answer 1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 23.6%
17
25.5%
88
32.9%
162
38.2%
99
22.5%
62
29.6%
428
2 16.7%
12
13.6%
47
8.9%
44
18.9%
49
11.2%
31
12.7%
183
3 15.3%
11
22.9%
79
20.5%
101
18.5%
48
19.2%
53
20.2%
292
4 6.9%
5
11.6%
40
10.5%
52
8.1%
21
14.5%
40
10.9%
158
Not very important 33.3%
24
23.8%
82
24.3%
120
13.5%
35
30.4%
84
23.9%
345
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.3%
8
2.4%
12
1.2%
3
1.1%
3
1.9%
27
No answer 2.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 30.4%
206
33.2%
164
21.1%
57
29.6%
427
2 10.5%
71
15.8%
78
12.6%
34
12.7%
183
3 20.4%
138
19.4%
96
21.1%
57
20.2%
291
4 11.5%
78
10.7%
53
10.0%
27
11.0%
158
Not very important 25.1%
170
20.0%
99
27.8%
75
23.9%
344
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.6%
3
5.2%
14
1.9%
27
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
2.2%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share