General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BELIEVE

Good Christian or Jew: To believe in God without question or doubt.
  1) Very important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not very important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 841 58.2% 58.2% -.64
2 212 14.7% 72.9% -.01
3 172 11.9% 84.8% .61
4 67 4.6% 89.4% 1.23
Not very important 120 8.3% 97.7% 1.86
Don't know 21 1.5% 99.2% 3.73
No answer 12 .8% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 53.1%
347
62.5%
494
58.2%
841
2 17.3%
113
12.5%
99
14.7%
212
3 12.4%
81
11.5%
91
11.9%
172
4 5.4%
35
4.0%
32
4.6%
67
Not very important 10.1%
66
6.8%
54
8.3%
120
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.8%
14
1.5%
21
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 54.2%
620
80.3%
159
59.6%
62
58.2%
841
2 15.8%
181
10.1%
20
10.6%
11
14.7%
212
3 13.0%
149
4.5%
9
13.5%
14
11.9%
172
4 5.3%
61
1.0%
2
3.8%
4
4.6%
67
Not very important 9.0%
103
3.5%
7
9.6%
10
8.3%
120
Don't know 1.5%
17
0.5%
1
2.9%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 68.1%
533
57.0%
211
34.6%
9
24.7%
49
57.4%
39
58.2%
841
2 14.3%
112
16.2%
60
7.7%
2
16.2%
32
8.8%
6
14.7%
212
3 8.9%
70
14.3%
53
30.8%
8
17.7%
35
8.8%
6
11.9%
172
4 3.2%
25
6.2%
23
11.5%
3
5.1%
10
8.8%
6
4.6%
67
Not very important 4.6%
36
4.9%
18
15.4%
4
27.8%
55
10.3%
7
8.3%
120
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
2.9%
2
1.5%
21
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.9%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 48.9%
172
59.8%
407
63.6%
262
58.2%
841
2 17.9%
63
15.3%
104
10.9%
45
14.7%
212
3 13.4%
47
11.3%
77
11.7%
48
11.9%
172
4 4.8%
17
5.3%
36
3.4%
14
4.6%
67
Not very important 12.8%
45
6.5%
44
7.5%
31
8.3%
120
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.5%
10
1.7%
7
1.5%
21
No answer 1.1%
4
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 52.0%
146
58.8%
201
57.6%
167
60.1%
170
63.6%
157
58.3%
841
2 15.3%
43
17.0%
58
13.4%
39
11.7%
33
15.4%
38
14.6%
211
3 15.3%
43
11.1%
38
13.1%
38
11.0%
31
8.5%
21
11.9%
171
4 4.6%
13
4.1%
14
4.5%
13
6.4%
18
3.6%
9
4.6%
67
Not very important 10.0%
28
7.3%
25
9.0%
26
9.2%
26
6.1%
15
8.3%
120
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.5%
21
No answer 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
60
64.2%
381
54.6%
328
42.2%
68
58.2%
837
2 8.3%
7
13.7%
81
15.8%
95
18.0%
29
14.7%
212
3 9.5%
8
10.5%
62
13.5%
81
13.0%
21
12.0%
172
4 3.6%
3
2.9%
17
5.3%
32
8.7%
14
4.6%
66
Not very important 4.8%
4
6.4%
38
8.7%
52
15.5%
25
8.3%
119
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.0%
12
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.5%
21
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
7
1.2%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 72.0%
118
61.5%
195
54.0%
426
58.3%
102
58.2%
841
2 8.5%
14
15.5%
49
15.0%
118
17.7%
31
14.7%
212
3 6.7%
11
11.0%
35
13.8%
109
9.7%
17
11.9%
172
4 3.0%
5
2.2%
7
6.3%
50
2.9%
5
4.6%
67
Not very important 7.3%
12
8.5%
27
9.3%
73
4.6%
8
8.3%
120
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
8
5.7%
10
1.5%
21
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
36
54.2%
187
64.5%
318
68.0%
176
44.9%
124
58.2%
841
2 12.5%
9
16.8%
58
13.2%
65
13.9%
36
15.9%
44
14.7%
212
3 16.7%
12
12.5%
43
9.1%
45
8.5%
22
18.1%
50
11.9%
172
4 6.9%
5
4.9%
17
3.0%
15
2.3%
6
8.7%
24
4.6%
67
Not very important 8.3%
6
9.9%
34
7.7%
38
5.0%
13
10.5%
29
8.3%
120
Don't know 2.8%
2
1.2%
4
2.2%
11
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.5%
21
No answer 2.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 57.0%
386
62.6%
309
53.7%
145
58.3%
840
2 14.3%
97
16.0%
79
13.0%
35
14.6%
211
3 12.6%
85
10.7%
53
12.6%
34
11.9%
172
4 5.0%
34
4.7%
23
3.7%
10
4.6%
67
Not very important 9.0%
61
4.9%
24
12.6%
34
8.3%
119
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.0%
5
2.2%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
2.2%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share