General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FOLLOW

Good Christian or Jew: To follow faithfully the teachings of their church or synagogue.
  1) Very important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not very important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 457 31.6% 31.6% -1
2 295 20.4% 52% -.4
3 336 23.3% 75.3% .2
4 127 8.8% 84.1% .81
Not very important 190 13.1% 97.2% 1.41
Don't know 28 1.9% 99.2% 3.22
No answer 12 .8% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 27.4%
179
35.1%
278
31.6%
457
2 21.3%
139
19.7%
156
20.4%
295
3 24.0%
157
22.6%
179
23.3%
336
4 10.1%
66
7.7%
61
8.8%
127
Not very important 14.7%
96
11.9%
94
13.1%
190
Don't know 1.8%
12
2.0%
16
1.9%
28
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 28.8%
329
44.4%
88
38.5%
40
31.6%
457
2 20.6%
236
21.7%
43
15.4%
16
20.4%
295
3 24.5%
280
17.7%
35
20.2%
21
23.3%
336
4 8.9%
102
9.6%
19
5.8%
6
8.8%
127
Not very important 14.2%
162
5.1%
10
17.3%
18
13.1%
190
Don't know 1.9%
22
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
1.9%
28
No answer 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 38.4%
301
32.2%
119
19.2%
5
7.6%
15
25.0%
17
31.6%
457
2 24.3%
190
19.7%
73
19.2%
5
8.6%
17
14.7%
10
20.4%
295
3 21.3%
167
27.3%
101
34.6%
9
22.2%
44
22.1%
15
23.3%
336
4 7.7%
60
9.7%
36
11.5%
3
11.1%
22
8.8%
6
8.8%
127
Not very important 6.8%
53
9.2%
34
15.4%
4
41.4%
82
25.0%
17
13.1%
190
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
1.5%
1
1.9%
28
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.9%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 21.3%
75
35.4%
241
34.2%
141
31.6%
457
2 19.6%
69
21.7%
148
18.9%
78
20.4%
295
3 26.1%
92
21.7%
148
23.3%
96
23.3%
336
4 11.9%
42
7.9%
54
7.5%
31
8.8%
127
Not very important 18.5%
65
10.6%
72
12.9%
53
13.1%
190
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.2%
15
1.9%
8
1.9%
28
No answer 1.1%
4
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 24.6%
69
30.7%
105
28.6%
83
31.8%
90
44.5%
110
31.7%
457
2 19.2%
54
21.6%
74
23.1%
67
21.2%
60
16.2%
40
20.4%
295
3 27.8%
78
23.4%
80
22.4%
65
21.2%
60
21.5%
53
23.3%
336
4 12.1%
34
8.5%
29
6.9%
20
10.6%
30
5.3%
13
8.7%
126
Not very important 13.9%
39
13.7%
47
15.5%
45
12.4%
35
9.3%
23
13.1%
189
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.5%
5
2.8%
8
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
1.9%
28
No answer 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
42
36.9%
219
27.0%
162
18.6%
30
31.5%
453
2 11.9%
10
16.9%
100
24.1%
145
24.2%
39
20.4%
294
3 16.7%
14
23.6%
140
24.8%
149
20.5%
33
23.3%
336
4 7.1%
6
6.9%
41
9.3%
56
14.3%
23
8.8%
126
Not very important 10.7%
9
12.3%
73
12.6%
76
19.9%
32
13.2%
190
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.0%
18
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.9%
28
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
7
1.2%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 39.0%
64
32.8%
104
28.6%
226
36.0%
63
31.6%
457
2 15.9%
26
22.7%
72
21.2%
167
17.1%
30
20.4%
295
3 23.2%
38
23.3%
74
24.8%
196
16.0%
28
23.3%
336
4 7.3%
12
7.3%
23
9.3%
73
10.9%
19
8.8%
127
Not very important 12.2%
20
12.0%
38
13.8%
109
13.1%
23
13.1%
190
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
13
5.7%
10
1.9%
28
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 26.4%
19
25.8%
89
35.3%
174
41.3%
107
24.6%
68
31.6%
457
2 16.7%
12
20.9%
72
19.5%
96
20.5%
53
22.5%
62
20.4%
295
3 30.6%
22
26.1%
90
20.5%
101
23.9%
62
22.1%
61
23.3%
336
4 9.7%
7
8.7%
30
8.1%
40
6.9%
18
11.6%
32
8.8%
127
Not very important 12.5%
9
15.7%
54
13.8%
68
5.0%
13
16.7%
46
13.1%
190
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.3%
8
2.6%
13
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.9%
28
No answer 2.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 31.5%
213
33.6%
166
28.5%
77
31.6%
456
2 18.6%
126
25.3%
125
16.3%
44
20.5%
295
3 23.6%
160
24.5%
121
20.0%
54
23.2%
335
4 9.5%
64
8.3%
41
8.1%
22
8.8%
127
Not very important 14.6%
99
7.1%
35
20.4%
55
13.1%
189
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.0%
5
4.4%
12
1.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
2.2%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share