General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOOWNWAY

Good Christian or Jew: To follow one's conscience even if it means going against what the churches or synagogues say and do.
  1) Very important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not very important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 576 39.9% 39.9% -.84
2 234 16.2% 56.1% -.32
3 313 21.7% 77.7% .19
4 92 6.4% 84.1% .71
Not very important 137 9.5% 93.6% 1.22
Don't know 78 5.4% 99% 2.76
No answer 15 1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 39.3%
257
40.3%
319
39.9%
576
2 17.4%
114
15.2%
120
16.2%
234
3 22.3%
146
21.1%
167
21.7%
313
4 6.6%
43
6.2%
49
6.4%
92
Not very important 9.3%
61
9.6%
76
9.5%
137
Don't know 4.0%
26
6.6%
52
5.4%
78
No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
8
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 41.3%
472
31.3%
62
40.4%
42
39.9%
576
2 16.3%
186
14.6%
29
18.3%
19
16.2%
234
3 20.9%
239
26.3%
52
21.2%
22
21.7%
313
4 6.2%
71
6.6%
13
7.7%
8
6.4%
92
Not very important 9.6%
110
11.6%
23
3.8%
4
9.5%
137
Don't know 4.5%
51
9.1%
18
8.7%
9
5.4%
78
No answer 1.2%
14
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 39.7%
311
36.2%
134
34.6%
9
48.0%
95
39.7%
27
39.9%
576
2 16.0%
125
17.8%
66
19.2%
5
13.6%
27
16.2%
11
16.2%
234
3 22.3%
175
24.6%
91
26.9%
7
12.6%
25
22.1%
15
21.7%
313
4 5.9%
46
8.9%
33
3.8%
1
4.5%
9
4.4%
3
6.4%
92
Not very important 10.5%
82
6.8%
25
15.4%
4
10.1%
20
8.8%
6
9.5%
137
Don't know 5.1%
40
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
4.4%
3
5.4%
78
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.4%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very important 36.4%
128
41.6%
283
40.0%
165
39.9%
576
2 19.0%
67
15.7%
107
14.6%
60
16.2%
234
3 24.7%
87
20.9%
142
20.4%
84
21.7%
313
4 6.3%
22
6.8%
46
5.8%
24
6.4%
92
Not very important 8.2%
29
9.3%
63
10.9%
45
9.5%
137
Don't know 4.0%
14
5.1%
35
7.0%
29
5.4%
78
No answer 1.4%
5
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very important 31.0%
87
40.1%
137
40.7%
118
43.5%
123
44.5%
110
39.8%
575
2 18.9%
53
17.0%
58
18.3%
53
14.1%
40
12.1%
30
16.2%
234
3 28.1%
79
20.2%
69
20.7%
60
24.4%
69
14.2%
35
21.6%
312
4 7.1%
20
6.4%
22
8.6%
25
3.5%
10
6.1%
15
6.4%
92
Not very important 8.2%
23
10.8%
37
7.9%
23
7.8%
22
13.0%
32
9.5%
137
Don't know 5.0%
14
4.7%
16
2.8%
8
6.0%
17
9.3%
23
5.4%
78
No answer 1.8%
5
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
32
36.4%
216
39.6%
238
54.0%
87
39.8%
573
2 9.5%
8
13.8%
82
20.6%
124
12.4%
20
16.3%
234
3 14.3%
12
26.1%
155
19.1%
115
19.3%
31
21.8%
313
4 10.7%
9
5.7%
34
6.7%
40
4.3%
7
6.3%
90
Not very important 14.3%
12
10.8%
64
8.7%
52
5.6%
9
9.5%
137
Don't know 10.7%
9
6.7%
40
4.0%
24
2.5%
4
5.4%
77
No answer 2.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.3%
8
1.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very important 39.0%
64
34.7%
110
41.7%
329
41.7%
73
39.9%
576
2 8.5%
14
19.6%
62
17.6%
139
10.9%
19
16.2%
234
3 23.8%
39
22.7%
72
21.5%
170
18.3%
32
21.7%
313
4 6.7%
11
6.9%
22
6.3%
50
5.1%
9
6.4%
92
Not very important 14.0%
23
9.8%
31
8.1%
64
10.9%
19
9.5%
137
Don't know 6.1%
10
5.4%
17
3.9%
31
11.4%
20
5.4%
78
No answer 1.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
1.7%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very important 38.9%
28
42.6%
147
39.1%
193
35.5%
92
42.0%
116
39.9%
576
2 12.5%
9
16.8%
58
14.0%
69
15.8%
41
20.7%
57
16.2%
234
3 25.0%
18
21.7%
75
23.7%
117
20.8%
54
17.8%
49
21.7%
313
4 5.6%
4
6.1%
21
7.1%
35
6.2%
16
5.8%
16
6.4%
92
Not very important 11.1%
8
8.7%
30
8.7%
43
13.5%
35
7.6%
21
9.5%
137
Don't know 4.2%
3
3.2%
11
7.1%
35
6.6%
17
4.3%
12
5.4%
78
No answer 2.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
1.8%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
282
37.9%
187
38.9%
105
39.8%
574
2 17.3%
117
17.0%
84
12.2%
33
16.2%
234
3 19.6%
133
25.7%
127
19.6%
53
21.7%
313
4 5.8%
39
6.7%
33
7.4%
20
6.4%
92
Not very important 9.0%
61
8.5%
42
12.2%
33
9.4%
136
Don't know 5.9%
40
3.6%
18
7.4%
20
5.4%
78
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share