General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOUBTS1

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith -- often, sometimes, or never. Evil in the world
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 171 11.8% 11.8% -1.29
Sometimes 476 32.9% 44.8% -.49
Never 750 51.9% 96.7% .31
Don't know 37 2.6% 99.2% 4.31
No answer 11 .8% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 11.9%
78
11.8%
93
11.8%
171
Sometimes 29.4%
192
35.9%
284
32.9%
476
Never 54.0%
353
50.2%
397
51.9%
750
Don't know 4.1%
27
1.3%
10
2.6%
37
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 11.3%
129
9.6%
19
22.1%
23
11.8%
171
Sometimes 32.9%
376
35.4%
70
28.8%
30
32.9%
476
Never 52.4%
599
53.0%
105
44.2%
46
51.9%
750
Don't know 2.5%
29
1.5%
3
4.8%
5
2.6%
37
No answer 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 11.1%
87
11.6%
43
3.8%
1
15.7%
31
13.2%
9
11.8%
171
Sometimes 33.2%
260
38.6%
143
15.4%
4
25.3%
50
27.9%
19
32.9%
476
Never 53.8%
421
47.3%
175
80.8%
21
49.5%
98
51.5%
35
51.9%
750
Don't know 1.5%
12
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
2.9%
2
2.6%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
4.4%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Often 12.5%
44
10.3%
70
13.8%
57
11.8%
171
Sometimes 41.2%
145
30.2%
206
30.3%
125
32.9%
476
Never 42.6%
150
56.5%
385
52.2%
215
51.9%
750
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.6%
18
2.7%
11
2.6%
37
No answer 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Often 14.2%
40
11.4%
39
11.7%
34
12.4%
35
9.3%
23
11.9%
171
Sometimes 38.8%
109
35.4%
121
31.0%
90
30.0%
85
28.3%
70
32.9%
475
Never 43.8%
123
50.3%
172
55.5%
161
54.1%
153
56.7%
140
51.9%
749
Don't know 2.5%
7
2.0%
7
1.4%
4
2.8%
8
4.5%
11
2.6%
37
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Often 13.1%
11
11.5%
68
13.1%
79
8.1%
13
11.9%
171
Sometimes 22.6%
19
34.1%
202
34.1%
205
30.4%
49
33.0%
475
Never 57.1%
48
50.3%
298
50.7%
305
59.6%
96
51.9%
747
Don't know 6.0%
5
3.7%
22
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
2.4%
35
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Often 15.9%
26
14.5%
46
11.0%
87
6.9%
12
11.8%
171
Sometimes 33.5%
55
34.1%
108
32.7%
258
31.4%
55
32.9%
476
Never 46.3%
76
48.6%
154
54.1%
427
53.1%
93
51.9%
750
Don't know 3.7%
6
2.2%
7
1.5%
12
6.9%
12
2.6%
37
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.7%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Often 9.7%
7
12.8%
44
11.6%
57
9.3%
24
14.1%
39
11.8%
171
Sometimes 31.9%
23
32.2%
111
36.7%
181
31.3%
81
29.0%
80
32.9%
476
Never 51.4%
37
51.9%
179
49.3%
243
54.8%
142
54.0%
149
51.9%
750
Don't know 5.6%
4
2.0%
7
1.8%
9
4.2%
11
2.2%
6
2.6%
37
No answer 1.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Often 13.6%
92
8.9%
44
13.0%
35
11.9%
171
Sometimes 35.7%
242
33.2%
164
25.6%
69
33.0%
475
Never 48.4%
328
55.7%
275
54.1%
146
52.0%
749
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.8%
9
5.6%
15
2.6%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.9%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share