General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOUBTS2

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith -- often, sometimes, or never. Personal suffering
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 126 8.7% 8.7% -1.33
Sometimes 527 36.5% 45.2% -.52
Never 743 51.4% 96.6% .29
Don't know 37 2.6% 99.2% 4.34
No answer 12 .8% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 8.1%
53
9.2%
73
8.7%
126
Sometimes 33.0%
216
39.3%
311
36.5%
527
Never 54.3%
355
49.1%
388
51.4%
743
Don't know 4.0%
26
1.4%
11
2.6%
37
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 8.2%
94
8.6%
17
14.4%
15
8.7%
126
Sometimes 36.3%
415
38.4%
76
34.6%
36
36.5%
527
Never 51.9%
593
51.0%
101
47.1%
49
51.4%
743
Don't know 2.6%
30
1.5%
3
3.8%
4
2.6%
37
No answer 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 7.9%
62
9.7%
36
3.8%
1
9.6%
19
11.8%
8
8.7%
126
Sometimes 37.9%
297
38.1%
141
15.4%
4
30.8%
61
35.3%
24
36.5%
527
Never 52.1%
408
50.0%
185
80.8%
21
49.5%
98
45.6%
31
51.4%
743
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
2.9%
2
2.6%
37
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
4.4%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Often 9.9%
35
6.9%
47
10.7%
44
8.7%
126
Sometimes 42.9%
151
36.1%
246
31.6%
130
36.5%
527
Never 44.0%
155
53.7%
366
53.9%
222
51.4%
743
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.9%
20
2.7%
11
2.6%
37
No answer 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Often 9.6%
27
8.5%
29
10.0%
29
9.2%
26
6.1%
15
8.7%
126
Sometimes 45.6%
128
38.0%
130
36.2%
105
34.6%
98
26.3%
65
36.5%
526
Never 41.6%
117
50.3%
172
51.7%
150
53.0%
150
61.9%
153
51.4%
742
Don't know 2.5%
7
2.3%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
7
4.5%
11
2.6%
37
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Often 7.1%
6
8.8%
52
9.3%
56
7.5%
12
8.8%
126
Sometimes 22.6%
19
37.3%
221
39.1%
235
31.7%
51
36.6%
526
Never 63.1%
53
50.4%
299
48.8%
293
59.0%
95
51.4%
740
Don't know 6.0%
5
3.0%
18
1.7%
10
1.2%
2
2.4%
35
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Often 12.2%
20
9.5%
30
7.9%
62
8.0%
14
8.7%
126
Sometimes 36.6%
60
39.7%
126
36.6%
289
29.7%
52
36.5%
527
Never 47.6%
78
47.3%
150
52.9%
417
56.0%
98
51.4%
743
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.8%
9
1.9%
15
4.6%
8
2.6%
37
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Often 6.9%
5
6.7%
23
11.6%
57
6.9%
18
8.3%
23
8.7%
126
Sometimes 33.3%
24
41.7%
144
35.7%
176
32.8%
85
35.5%
98
36.5%
527
Never 54.2%
39
47.5%
164
50.1%
247
56.4%
146
53.3%
147
51.4%
743
Don't know 4.2%
3
2.9%
10
1.8%
9
3.5%
9
2.2%
6
2.6%
37
No answer 1.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Often 10.0%
68
7.9%
39
7.0%
19
8.7%
126
Sometimes 37.2%
252
36.6%
181
34.4%
93
36.5%
526
Never 50.7%
343
52.6%
260
51.5%
139
51.5%
742
Don't know 1.8%
12
2.2%
11
5.2%
14
2.6%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share