General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAITH1

How often have these events strengthened your religious faith -- often, sometimes, or never. Death in the family
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 421 29.1% 29.1% -.85
Sometimes 463 32% 61.2% -.25
Never 473 32.7% 93.9% .35
Don't know 74 5.1% 99% 3.36
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 26.1%
171
31.6%
250
29.1%
421
Sometimes 32.6%
213
31.6%
250
32.0%
463
Never 35.3%
231
30.6%
242
32.7%
473
Don't know 4.9%
32
5.3%
42
5.1%
74
No answer 1.1%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 27.6%
316
39.4%
78
26.0%
27
29.1%
421
Sometimes 33.2%
379
30.3%
60
23.1%
24
32.0%
463
Never 32.8%
375
26.8%
53
43.3%
45
32.7%
473
Don't know 5.2%
60
3.0%
6
7.7%
8
5.1%
74
No answer 1.1%
13
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 35.9%
281
25.4%
94
26.9%
7
9.6%
19
29.4%
20
29.1%
421
Sometimes 34.2%
268
32.7%
121
23.1%
6
25.8%
51
25.0%
17
32.0%
463
Never 24.9%
195
37.0%
137
46.2%
12
52.5%
104
36.8%
25
32.7%
473
Don't know 4.6%
36
4.1%
15
3.8%
1
10.1%
20
2.9%
2
5.1%
74
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
5.9%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Often 21.6%
76
32.6%
222
29.9%
123
29.1%
421
Sometimes 32.1%
113
33.3%
227
29.9%
123
32.0%
463
Never 39.5%
139
28.8%
196
33.5%
138
32.7%
473
Don't know 5.4%
19
4.8%
33
5.3%
22
5.1%
74
No answer 1.4%
5
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Often 20.6%
58
26.6%
91
33.1%
96
33.9%
96
32.4%
80
29.2%
421
Sometimes 34.2%
96
34.2%
117
30.3%
88
31.1%
88
29.6%
73
32.0%
462
Never 38.1%
107
32.7%
112
31.4%
91
29.7%
84
31.6%
78
32.7%
472
Don't know 6.4%
18
5.3%
18
4.1%
12
4.9%
14
4.9%
12
5.1%
74
No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Often 34.5%
29
29.7%
176
27.5%
165
31.1%
50
29.2%
420
Sometimes 31.0%
26
32.0%
190
32.1%
193
32.9%
53
32.1%
462
Never 26.2%
22
31.4%
186
34.9%
210
32.9%
53
32.7%
471
Don't know 6.0%
5
6.1%
36
4.3%
26
3.1%
5
5.0%
72
No answer 2.4%
2
0.8%
5
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Often 33.5%
55
30.0%
95
29.5%
233
21.7%
38
29.1%
421
Sometimes 26.2%
43
35.0%
111
32.1%
253
32.0%
56
32.0%
463
Never 32.3%
53
29.3%
93
33.8%
267
34.3%
60
32.7%
473
Don't know 7.3%
12
4.1%
13
3.9%
31
10.3%
18
5.1%
74
No answer 0.6%
1
1.6%
5
0.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Often 23.6%
17
31.6%
109
28.6%
141
33.6%
87
24.3%
67
29.1%
421
Sometimes 26.4%
19
34.8%
120
28.2%
139
33.6%
87
35.5%
98
32.0%
463
Never 41.7%
30
27.0%
93
38.5%
190
25.9%
67
33.7%
93
32.7%
473
Don't know 5.6%
4
5.2%
18
4.1%
20
6.6%
17
5.4%
15
5.1%
74
No answer 2.8%
2
1.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Often 30.3%
205
33.0%
163
19.3%
52
29.1%
420
Sometimes 32.3%
219
33.4%
165
28.9%
78
32.1%
462
Never 33.1%
224
28.5%
141
40.0%
108
32.8%
473
Don't know 3.8%
26
4.3%
21
10.0%
27
5.1%
74
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share