General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAITH2

How often have these events strengthened your religious faith -- often, sometimes, or never. Birth of a child
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 596 41.2% 41.2% -.72
Sometimes 384 26.6% 67.8% -.12
Never 387 26.8% 94.6% .49
Don't know 63 4.4% 99% 3.52
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 33.9%
222
47.3%
374
41.2%
596
Sometimes 26.5%
173
26.7%
211
26.6%
384
Never 33.3%
218
21.4%
169
26.8%
387
Don't know 5.0%
33
3.8%
30
4.4%
63
No answer 1.2%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 39.9%
456
49.0%
97
41.3%
43
41.2%
596
Sometimes 26.2%
300
28.3%
56
26.9%
28
26.6%
384
Never 27.7%
317
20.2%
40
28.8%
30
26.8%
387
Don't know 5.0%
57
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
4.4%
63
No answer 1.1%
13
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 50.3%
394
38.9%
144
30.8%
8
10.1%
20
44.1%
30
41.2%
596
Sometimes 25.4%
199
31.1%
115
26.9%
7
24.2%
48
22.1%
15
26.6%
384
Never 19.7%
154
26.5%
98
42.3%
11
54.0%
107
25.0%
17
26.8%
387
Don't know 4.0%
31
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
18
4.4%
3
4.4%
63
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.4%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Often 27.3%
96
48.0%
327
42.0%
173
41.2%
596
Sometimes 28.1%
99
26.6%
181
25.2%
104
26.6%
384
Never 38.1%
134
21.3%
145
26.2%
108
26.8%
387
Don't know 5.1%
18
3.4%
23
5.3%
22
4.4%
63
No answer 1.4%
5
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Often 30.2%
85
40.9%
140
46.6%
135
45.6%
129
43.3%
107
41.3%
596
Sometimes 28.1%
79
30.7%
105
26.2%
76
24.0%
68
22.3%
55
26.5%
383
Never 35.6%
100
24.9%
85
22.1%
64
25.4%
72
26.3%
65
26.7%
386
Don't know 5.3%
15
2.6%
9
3.8%
11
4.2%
12
6.5%
16
4.4%
63
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Often 41.7%
35
42.0%
249
41.1%
247
39.8%
64
41.3%
595
Sometimes 25.0%
21
28.2%
167
25.6%
154
26.1%
42
26.7%
384
Never 22.6%
19
24.3%
144
28.8%
173
29.8%
48
26.7%
384
Don't know 7.1%
6
4.9%
29
3.3%
20
3.7%
6
4.2%
61
No answer 3.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Often 40.9%
67
42.3%
134
42.8%
338
32.6%
57
41.2%
596
Sometimes 29.9%
49
25.6%
81
26.2%
207
26.9%
47
26.6%
384
Never 22.6%
37
26.5%
84
27.4%
216
28.6%
50
26.8%
387
Don't know 6.1%
10
4.1%
13
2.8%
22
10.3%
18
4.4%
63
No answer 0.6%
1
1.6%
5
0.8%
6
1.7%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Often 30.6%
22
43.2%
149
41.4%
204
49.8%
129
33.3%
92
41.2%
596
Sometimes 22.2%
16
26.4%
91
27.6%
136
20.8%
54
31.5%
87
26.6%
384
Never 43.1%
31
24.3%
84
27.6%
136
20.8%
54
29.7%
82
26.8%
387
Don't know 2.8%
2
4.6%
16
3.0%
15
7.3%
19
4.0%
11
4.4%
63
No answer 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Often 40.8%
276
47.6%
235
31.1%
84
41.3%
595
Sometimes 27.0%
183
26.7%
132
25.2%
68
26.6%
383
Never 27.6%
187
21.9%
108
34.1%
92
26.9%
387
Don't know 3.7%
25
3.4%
17
7.8%
21
4.4%
63
No answer 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share