General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDCON1

Who are your good friends? Is (First Person Named) a member of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) R doesn't belong to any congregation
  4) Friend, No Inf
  8) Don't Know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 302 21.9% 21.9% -.82
No 755 54.8% 76.7% -.17
R doesn't belong to any congregation 261 18.9% 95.6% .47
Friend, No Inf 1 .1% 95.7% 1.11
Don't Know 2 .1% 95.9% 3.68
No answer 57 4.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
123
23.6%
179
21.9%
302
No 51.9%
321
57.1%
434
54.8%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 22.0%
136
16.4%
125
18.9%
261
Friend, No Inf 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 5.8%
36
2.8%
21
4.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
760

1378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
212
32.2%
58
33.3%
32
21.9%
302
No 56.6%
624
48.9%
88
44.8%
43
54.8%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 19.8%
218
12.8%
23
20.8%
20
18.9%
261
Friend, No Inf 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 4.1%
45
6.1%
11
1.0%
1
4.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
180
100.0%
96

1378


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
189
22.8%
82
34.6%
9
3.8%
7
23.1%
15
21.9%
302
No 60.1%
446
59.1%
212
38.5%
10
28.5%
53
52.3%
34
54.8%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 10.8%
80
13.9%
50
19.2%
5
61.3%
114
18.5%
12
18.9%
261
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 3.6%
27
4.2%
15
3.8%
1
5.4%
10
6.2%
4
4.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
359
100.0%
26
100.0%
186
100.0%
65

1378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
56
23.6%
155
23.8%
91
21.9%
302
No 54.0%
183
57.0%
374
51.7%
198
54.8%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 25.4%
86
15.5%
102
19.1%
73
18.9%
261
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 3.8%
13
3.7%
24
5.2%
20
4.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
656
100.0%
383

1378


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
51
19.8%
65
22.3%
62
22.5%
62
27.8%
62
21.9%
302
No 53.7%
145
59.3%
195
54.7%
152
56.5%
156
48.0%
107
54.9%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 24.4%
66
15.8%
52
18.7%
52
18.5%
51
17.9%
40
19.0%
261
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 3.0%
8
4.9%
16
4.3%
12
2.2%
6
5.8%
13
4.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
329
100.0%
278
100.0%
276
100.0%
223

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
24
22.2%
125
19.6%
113
24.1%
38
21.8%
300
No 48.0%
36
52.3%
294
58.3%
337
54.4%
86
54.8%
753
R doesn't belong to any congregation 17.3%
13
19.9%
112
18.0%
104
19.6%
31
18.9%
260
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.7%
2
5.2%
29
4.0%
23
1.9%
3
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
562
100.0%
578
100.0%
158

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
39
23.8%
72
18.5%
142
30.8%
49
21.9%
302
No 53.0%
79
49.2%
149
60.6%
465
39.0%
62
54.8%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 18.1%
27
22.8%
69
18.0%
138
17.0%
27
18.9%
261
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.7%
4
4.3%
13
2.7%
21
11.9%
19
4.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
303
100.0%
767
100.0%
159

1378


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
13
18.8%
61
23.7%
112
27.3%
65
18.6%
51
21.9%
302
No 49.3%
34
60.2%
195
52.2%
247
57.6%
137
51.8%
142
54.8%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 27.5%
19
16.0%
52
20.1%
95
9.2%
22
26.6%
73
18.9%
261
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 4.3%
3
4.9%
16
3.8%
18
5.5%
13
2.6%
7
4.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
324
100.0%
473
100.0%
238
100.0%
274

1378


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
137
22.3%
108
22.3%
56
21.9%
301
No 54.1%
346
60.7%
294
45.8%
115
54.9%
755
R doesn't belong to any congregation 20.7%
132
12.6%
61
26.7%
67
18.9%
260
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't Know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 3.6%
23
4.1%
20
4.8%
12
4.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
484
100.0%
251

1374

Bookmark and Share