General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDCON2

Who are your good friends? Is (Second Person Named) a member of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) R doesn't belong to any congregation
  4) Friend, No Inf
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 243 20.1% 20.1% -.81
No 668 55.2% 75.2% -.22
R doesn't belong to any congregation 227 18.7% 94% .36
Friend, No Inf 3 .2% 94.2% .94
Don't know 13 1.1% 95.3% 3.27
No answer 57 4.7% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
84
24.1%
159
20.1%
243
No 54.0%
298
56.1%
370
55.2%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 22.5%
124
15.6%
103
18.7%
227
Friend, No Inf 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.9%
6
1.1%
13
No answer 6.5%
36
3.2%
21
4.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
659

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
182
28.7%
41
26.3%
20
20.1%
243
No 56.1%
557
51.0%
73
50.0%
38
55.2%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 19.7%
195
11.9%
17
19.7%
15
18.7%
227
Friend, No Inf 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 4.5%
45
7.7%
11
1.3%
1
4.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
143
100.0%
76

1211


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
147
23.8%
72
28.0%
7
1.8%
3
23.7%
14
20.1%
243
No 61.9%
407
57.4%
174
40.0%
10
29.5%
49
47.5%
28
55.2%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 10.8%
71
12.9%
39
20.0%
5
60.2%
100
20.3%
12
18.7%
227
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.7%
2
4.0%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 4.1%
27
5.0%
15
4.0%
1
6.0%
10
6.8%
4
4.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
303
100.0%
25
100.0%
166
100.0%
59

1211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
35
21.1%
122
26.2%
86
20.1%
243
No 57.6%
175
57.3%
332
49.1%
161
55.2%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 25.7%
78
15.7%
91
17.7%
58
18.7%
227
Friend, No Inf 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
1.1%
13
No answer 4.3%
13
4.1%
24
6.1%
20
4.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
579
100.0%
328

1211


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
36
17.8%
52
21.2%
53
17.6%
42
31.3%
60
20.1%
243
No 55.5%
131
59.9%
175
55.2%
138
57.7%
138
44.8%
86
55.3%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 24.2%
57
15.8%
46
18.4%
46
20.5%
49
15.1%
29
18.8%
227
Friend, No Inf 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 3.4%
8
5.5%
16
4.8%
12
2.5%
6
6.8%
13
4.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
292
100.0%
250
100.0%
239
100.0%
192

1209


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
21
20.5%
98
19.3%
101
15.5%
22
20.0%
242
No 46.2%
30
53.1%
254
56.8%
297
60.6%
86
55.2%
667
R doesn't belong to any congregation 16.9%
11
18.4%
88
18.5%
97
21.1%
30
18.7%
226
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 3.1%
2
6.1%
29
4.4%
23
2.1%
3
4.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
478
100.0%
523
100.0%
142

1208


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
30
21.4%
56
17.2%
120
28.2%
37
20.1%
243
No 52.1%
63
51.5%
135
60.5%
422
36.6%
48
55.2%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 18.2%
22
20.6%
54
18.4%
128
17.6%
23
18.7%
227
Friend, No Inf 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
6
2.3%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 3.3%
4
5.0%
13
3.0%
21
14.5%
19
4.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
262
100.0%
697
100.0%
131

1211


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
9
17.3%
51
21.9%
87
25.7%
54
16.9%
42
20.1%
243
No 54.1%
33
59.5%
175
53.5%
213
58.1%
122
50.4%
125
55.2%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 26.2%
16
15.6%
46
19.3%
77
8.6%
18
28.2%
70
18.7%
227
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
No answer 4.9%
3
5.4%
16
4.5%
18
6.2%
13
2.8%
7
4.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
294
100.0%
398
100.0%
210
100.0%
248

1211


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
103
21.3%
96
19.8%
43
20.0%
242
No 54.1%
292
61.3%
276
46.1%
100
55.3%
668
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.3%
115
12.0%
54
26.3%
57
18.7%
226
Friend, No Inf 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.9%
4
1.8%
4
1.1%
13
No answer 4.3%
23
4.4%
20
5.5%
12
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
450
100.0%
217

1207

Bookmark and Share