General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDCON3

Who are your good friends? Is (Third Person Named) a member of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) R doesn't belong to any congregation
  4) Friend, No Inf
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 177 18.1% 18.1% -.8
No 546 55.8% 73.9% -.27
R doesn't belong to any congregation 179 18.3% 92.1% .25
Friend, No Inf 3 .3% 92.4% .78
Don't know 17 1.7% 94.2% 2.89
No answer 57 5.8% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
73
19.8%
104
18.1%
177
No 52.1%
237
59.0%
309
55.8%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.5%
98
15.5%
81
18.3%
179
Friend, No Inf 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.7%
9
1.7%
17
No answer 7.9%
36
4.0%
21
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
524

979


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
130
23.9%
26
38.2%
21
18.1%
177
No 56.9%
464
52.3%
57
45.5%
25
55.8%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 19.8%
161
11.0%
12
10.9%
6
18.3%
179
Friend, No Inf 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.7%
14
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No answer 5.5%
45
10.1%
11
1.8%
1
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
109
100.0%
55

979


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
99
25.2%
58
15.0%
3
0.7%
1
29.6%
16
18.1%
177
No 64.5%
349
53.9%
124
50.0%
10
31.3%
42
38.9%
21
55.8%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 10.5%
57
12.2%
28
20.0%
4
59.0%
79
20.4%
11
18.3%
179
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.7%
9
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 5.0%
27
6.5%
15
5.0%
1
7.5%
10
7.4%
4
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
230
100.0%
20
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

979


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
34
20.5%
95
18.5%
48
18.1%
177
No 53.7%
137
56.7%
263
56.2%
146
55.8%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 25.9%
66
15.3%
71
16.2%
42
18.3%
179
Friend, No Inf 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.2%
10
1.2%
3
1.7%
17
No answer 5.1%
13
5.2%
24
7.7%
20
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
464
100.0%
260

979


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
36
17.9%
42
14.4%
30
14.9%
29
26.8%
40
18.1%
177
No 52.9%
101
56.6%
133
60.6%
126
59.8%
116
47.0%
70
55.9%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 22.0%
42
17.0%
40
17.8%
37
19.1%
37
15.4%
23
18.3%
179
Friend, No Inf 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.7%
4
1.4%
3
2.6%
5
1.3%
2
1.7%
17
No answer 4.2%
8
6.8%
16
5.8%
12
3.1%
6
8.7%
13
5.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
208
100.0%
194
100.0%
149

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
14
19.7%
75
16.8%
71
13.4%
17
18.1%
177
No 47.8%
22
52.2%
199
57.7%
244
63.0%
80
55.8%
545
R doesn't belong to any congregation 13.0%
6
17.6%
67
18.7%
79
20.5%
26
18.2%
178
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 4.3%
2
2.6%
10
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 4.3%
2
7.6%
29
5.4%
23
2.4%
3
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
381
100.0%
423
100.0%
127

977


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
22
17.8%
38
16.5%
94
22.8%
23
18.1%
177
No 53.2%
50
52.8%
113
60.7%
346
36.6%
37
55.8%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 17.0%
16
20.6%
44
17.9%
102
16.8%
17
18.3%
179
Friend, No Inf 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.3%
5
1.2%
7
4.0%
4
1.7%
17
No answer 4.3%
4
6.1%
13
3.7%
21
18.8%
19
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
214
100.0%
570
100.0%
101

979


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
5
13.8%
34
19.2%
58
24.0%
40
18.7%
40
18.1%
177
No 56.0%
28
60.6%
149
56.0%
169
56.9%
95
49.1%
105
55.8%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 28.0%
14
16.3%
40
17.9%
54
8.4%
14
26.6%
57
18.3%
179
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
7
1.0%
3
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
1.7%
17
No answer 6.0%
3
6.5%
16
6.0%
18
7.8%
13
3.3%
7
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
246
100.0%
302
100.0%
167
100.0%
214

979


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
76
18.4%
68
18.7%
32
18.1%
176
No 53.6%
233
62.3%
230
48.5%
83
56.0%
546
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.4%
93
12.5%
46
22.8%
39
18.3%
178
Friend, No Inf 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.4%
5
2.3%
4
1.7%
17
No answer 5.3%
23
5.4%
20
7.0%
12
5.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
369
100.0%
171

975

Bookmark and Share