General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDCON4

Who are your good friends? Is (Fourth person named) a member of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) R doesn't belong to any congregation
  4) Friend, No Inf
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 141 17.9% 17.9% -.8
No 427 54.3% 72.3% -.3
R doesn't belong to any congregation 148 18.8% 91.1% .2
Friend, No Inf 3 .4% 91.5% .7
Don't know 10 1.3% 92.7% 2.69
No answer 57 7.3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
53
21.9%
88
17.9%
141
No 52.3%
201
56.2%
226
54.3%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 22.7%
87
15.2%
61
18.8%
148
Friend, No Inf 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.5%
6
1.3%
10
No answer 9.4%
36
5.2%
21
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
402

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
99
28.1%
25
38.6%
17
17.9%
141
No 55.7%
364
48.3%
43
45.5%
20
54.3%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 20.5%
134
11.2%
10
9.1%
4
18.8%
148
Friend, No Inf 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
No answer 6.9%
45
12.4%
11
2.3%
1
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
89
100.0%
44

786


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
84
22.7%
41
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
30.4%
14
17.9%
141
No 62.9%
269
54.1%
98
62.5%
10
27.8%
32
39.1%
18
54.3%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 10.3%
44
12.2%
22
25.0%
4
60.0%
69
19.6%
9
18.8%
148
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
No answer 6.3%
27
8.3%
15
6.3%
1
8.7%
10
8.7%
4
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
181
100.0%
16
100.0%
115
100.0%
46

786


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
31
20.7%
76
16.0%
34
17.9%
141
No 50.7%
105
54.8%
201
57.1%
121
54.3%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 26.1%
54
16.1%
59
16.5%
35
18.8%
148
Friend, No Inf 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
10
No answer 6.3%
13
6.5%
24
9.4%
20
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
367
100.0%
212

786


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
27
17.7%
32
15.0%
25
15.6%
25
26.9%
32
18.0%
141
No 54.1%
85
53.6%
97
58.7%
98
58.8%
94
44.5%
53
54.5%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.7%
34
18.2%
33
19.2%
32
19.4%
31
15.1%
18
18.9%
148
Friend, No Inf 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
10
No answer 5.1%
8
8.8%
16
7.2%
12
3.8%
6
10.9%
13
7.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
181
100.0%
167
100.0%
160
100.0%
119

784


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
11
17.1%
52
19.2%
64
13.1%
14
18.0%
141
No 53.8%
21
53.0%
161
52.1%
174
65.4%
70
54.3%
426
R doesn't belong to any congregation 10.3%
4
18.1%
55
20.4%
68
18.7%
20
18.8%
147
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 2.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
No answer 5.1%
2
9.5%
29
6.9%
23
2.8%
3
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
304
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

784


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
18
19.8%
33
16.7%
78
16.2%
12
17.9%
141
No 54.4%
43
50.9%
85
58.6%
273
35.1%
26
54.3%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 15.2%
12
20.4%
34
19.1%
89
17.6%
13
18.8%
148
Friend, No Inf 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
4.1%
3
1.3%
10
No answer 5.1%
4
7.8%
13
4.5%
21
25.7%
19
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
167
100.0%
466
100.0%
74

786


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
3
9.9%
19
19.9%
50
26.4%
34
19.7%
35
17.9%
141
No 55.6%
20
61.5%
118
54.6%
137
54.3%
70
46.1%
82
54.3%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 27.8%
10
17.7%
34
17.5%
44
7.8%
10
28.1%
50
18.8%
148
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
10
No answer 8.3%
3
8.3%
16
7.2%
18
10.1%
13
3.9%
7
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
192
100.0%
251
100.0%
129
100.0%
178

786


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
67
16.8%
52
15.8%
21
17.9%
140
No 48.7%
165
63.9%
198
48.1%
64
54.6%
427
R doesn't belong to any congregation 22.7%
77
11.9%
37
24.8%
33
18.8%
147
Friend, No Inf 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
2
1.3%
10
No answer 6.8%
23
6.5%
20
9.0%
12
7.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
310
100.0%
133

782

Bookmark and Share