General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDCON5

Who are your good friends? Is (Fifth person named) a member of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) R doesn't belong to any congregation
  4) Friend, No Inf
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 18.7% 18.7% -.79
No 315 50.9% 69.6% -.34
R doesn't belong to any congregation 120 19.4% 89% .11
Friend, No Inf 1 .2% 89.2% .56
Don't know 9 1.5% 90.6% 2.36
No answer 58 9.4% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
42
23.8%
74
18.7%
116
No 50.3%
155
51.4%
160
50.9%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.4%
66
17.4%
54
19.4%
120
Friend, No Inf 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.6%
2
1.5%
9
No answer 12.0%
37
6.8%
21
9.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
311

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
85
25.8%
17
38.9%
14
18.7%
116
No 51.8%
268
47.0%
31
44.4%
16
50.9%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.3%
110
10.6%
7
8.3%
3
19.4%
120
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
No answer 8.7%
45
16.7%
11
5.6%
2
9.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

619


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
70
25.8%
40
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
18.7%
116
No 56.6%
185
49.0%
76
70.0%
7
31.1%
28
51.4%
19
50.9%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 12.2%
40
12.9%
20
10.0%
1
56.7%
51
21.6%
8
19.4%
120
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
No answer 8.6%
28
9.7%
15
10.0%
1
11.1%
10
10.8%
4
9.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
155
100.0%
10
100.0%
90
100.0%
37

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
20
20.1%
59
22.2%
37
18.7%
116
No 52.2%
83
52.2%
153
47.3%
79
50.9%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 23.9%
38
17.7%
52
18.0%
30
19.4%
120
Friend, No Inf 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.7%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
9
No answer 8.8%
14
8.2%
24
12.0%
20
9.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
293
100.0%
167

619


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
20
15.8%
23
16.4%
21
21.8%
27
25.3%
25
18.8%
116
No 51.7%
62
52.7%
77
54.7%
70
49.2%
61
45.5%
45
51.1%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.7%
26
19.2%
28
19.5%
25
22.6%
28
13.1%
13
19.4%
120
Friend, No Inf 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.5%
9
No answer 7.5%
9
11.0%
16
9.4%
12
4.8%
6
13.1%
13
9.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
146
100.0%
128
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

617


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
11
18.2%
44
18.7%
47
15.6%
14
18.8%
116
No 47.1%
16
47.5%
115
51.4%
129
60.0%
54
50.9%
314
R doesn't belong to any congregation 11.8%
4
19.8%
48
19.5%
49
20.0%
18
19.3%
119
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 2.9%
1
2.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
9
No answer 5.9%
2
12.0%
29
9.6%
24
3.3%
3
9.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
242
100.0%
251
100.0%
90

617


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
19
19.0%
23
17.4%
65
14.8%
9
18.7%
116
No 45.3%
29
45.5%
55
56.6%
211
32.8%
20
50.9%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 18.8%
12
22.3%
27
18.8%
70
18.0%
11
19.4%
120
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
5
3.3%
2
1.5%
9
No answer 6.3%
4
10.7%
13
5.9%
22
31.1%
19
9.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
373
100.0%
61

619


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
12.0%
18
20.3%
38
29.0%
29
18.7%
28
18.7%
116
No 59.4%
19
54.7%
82
51.3%
96
47.0%
47
47.3%
71
50.9%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 21.9%
7
20.0%
30
18.2%
34
10.0%
10
26.0%
39
19.4%
120
Friend, No Inf 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
3
1.5%
9
No answer 9.4%
3
10.7%
16
9.6%
18
13.0%
13
5.3%
8
9.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
187
100.0%
100
100.0%
150

619


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
54
17.1%
42
19.2%
19
18.7%
115
No 46.3%
125
60.2%
148
42.4%
42
51.2%
315
R doesn't belong to any congregation 23.0%
62
13.0%
32
25.3%
25
19.3%
119
Friend, No Inf 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.5%
9
No answer 8.5%
23
8.5%
21
12.1%
12
9.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
246
100.0%
99

615

Bookmark and Share