General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDREL1

What is religious preference of first friend? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 371 34.5% 34.5% -.91
Catholic 222 20.7% 55.2% -.58
Jewish 25 2.3% 57.5% -.25
None 117 10.9% 68.4% .08
Other 39 3.6% 72.1% .42
Don't know 225 20.9% 93% 1.41
No answer 75 7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 30.2%
149
38.3%
222
34.5%
371
Catholic 18.2%
90
22.8%
132
20.7%
222
Jewish 2.6%
13
2.1%
12
2.3%
25
None 10.5%
52
11.2%
65
10.9%
117
Other 3.6%
18
3.6%
21
3.6%
39
Don't know 25.5%
126
17.1%
99
20.9%
225
No answer 9.3%
46
5.0%
29
7.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
580

1074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 33.6%
298
52.5%
64
14.1%
9
34.5%
371
Catholic 21.2%
188
9.8%
12
34.4%
22
20.7%
222
Jewish 2.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
25
None 11.5%
102
5.7%
7
12.5%
8
10.9%
117
Other 3.7%
33
2.5%
3
4.7%
3
3.6%
39
Don't know 20.8%
185
18.0%
22
28.1%
18
20.9%
225
No answer 6.5%
58
11.5%
14
4.7%
3
7.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
122
100.0%
64

1074


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 49.9%
276
21.7%
60
0.0%
0
14.1%
25
20.0%
10
34.5%
371
Catholic 13.7%
76
37.9%
105
5.9%
1
17.5%
31
18.0%
9
20.7%
222
Jewish 1.3%
7
1.8%
5
58.8%
10
1.1%
2
2.0%
1
2.3%
25
None 7.2%
40
6.9%
19
11.8%
2
26.6%
47
18.0%
9
10.9%
117
Other 2.0%
11
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
14.0%
7
3.6%
39
Don't know 19.2%
106
20.9%
58
11.8%
2
28.2%
50
18.0%
9
20.9%
225
No answer 6.7%
37
6.9%
19
11.8%
2
6.8%
12
10.0%
5
7.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
277
100.0%
17
100.0%
177
100.0%
50

1074


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Protestant 25.9%
73
40.0%
200
33.6%
98
34.5%
371
Catholic 25.5%
72
19.2%
96
18.5%
54
20.7%
222
Jewish 2.5%
7
3.2%
16
0.7%
2
2.3%
25
None 14.2%
40
9.4%
47
10.3%
30
10.9%
117
Other 5.7%
16
3.4%
17
2.1%
6
3.6%
39
Don't know 19.9%
56
19.2%
96
25.0%
73
20.9%
225
No answer 6.4%
18
5.6%
28
9.9%
29
7.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
500
100.0%
292

1074


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Protestant 25.1%
55
33.5%
88
33.8%
73
42.5%
91
40.0%
64
34.6%
371
Catholic 25.6%
56
19.4%
51
21.8%
47
16.4%
35
20.6%
33
20.7%
222
Jewish 3.2%
7
0.4%
1
2.3%
5
3.7%
8
2.5%
4
2.3%
25
None 15.1%
33
11.4%
30
9.7%
21
8.9%
19
8.8%
14
10.9%
117
Other 5.0%
11
5.7%
15
2.8%
6
1.9%
4
1.9%
3
3.6%
39
Don't know 21.5%
47
21.7%
57
22.7%
49
21.5%
46
16.3%
26
21.0%
225
No answer 4.6%
10
8.0%
21
6.9%
15
5.1%
11
10.0%
16
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
263
100.0%
216
100.0%
214
100.0%
160

1072


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Protestant 41.2%
21
32.4%
141
35.3%
164
36.7%
44
34.5%
370
Catholic 11.8%
6
20.7%
90
21.3%
99
21.7%
26
20.6%
221
Jewish 3.9%
2
1.4%
6
2.4%
11
5.0%
6
2.3%
25
None 2.0%
1
8.3%
36
13.8%
64
13.3%
16
10.9%
117
Other 7.8%
4
2.1%
9
4.3%
20
5.0%
6
3.6%
39
Don't know 27.5%
14
27.6%
120
15.9%
74
13.3%
16
20.9%
224
No answer 5.9%
3
7.6%
33
7.1%
33
5.0%
6
7.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
435
100.0%
465
100.0%
120

1071


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Protestant 32.7%
36
26.8%
62
40.1%
250
21.1%
23
34.5%
371
Catholic 22.7%
25
21.2%
49
20.0%
125
21.1%
23
20.7%
222
Jewish 2.7%
3
1.7%
4
2.9%
18
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
None 10.9%
12
13.4%
31
10.4%
65
8.3%
9
10.9%
117
Other 2.7%
3
2.6%
6
4.3%
27
2.8%
3
3.6%
39
Don't know 22.7%
25
26.0%
60
17.6%
110
27.5%
30
20.9%
225
No answer 5.5%
6
8.2%
19
4.6%
29
19.3%
21
7.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
231
100.0%
624
100.0%
109

1074


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Protestant 12.5%
7
31.2%
82
39.7%
143
48.0%
83
25.2%
56
34.5%
371
Catholic 42.9%
24
19.4%
51
22.2%
80
9.8%
17
22.5%
50
20.7%
222
Jewish 3.6%
2
2.3%
6
2.8%
10
0.6%
1
2.7%
6
2.3%
25
None 12.5%
7
10.3%
27
6.1%
22
8.1%
14
21.2%
47
10.9%
117
Other 3.6%
2
3.4%
9
2.5%
9
3.5%
6
5.9%
13
3.6%
39
Don't know 17.9%
10
24.0%
63
21.1%
76
21.4%
37
17.6%
39
20.9%
225
No answer 7.1%
4
9.5%
25
5.6%
20
8.7%
15
5.0%
11
7.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
263
100.0%
360
100.0%
173
100.0%
222

1074


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 33.1%
166
42.7%
160
23.1%
45
34.6%
371
Catholic 22.8%
114
18.4%
69
20.0%
39
20.7%
222
Jewish 2.2%
11
2.7%
10
2.1%
4
2.3%
25
None 11.2%
56
8.8%
33
14.4%
28
10.9%
117
Other 4.2%
21
3.2%
12
3.1%
6
3.6%
39
Don't know 20.6%
103
17.6%
66
28.2%
55
20.9%
224
No answer 6.0%
30
6.7%
25
9.2%
18
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
375
100.0%
195

1071

Bookmark and Share