General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDREL2

What is religious preference of second friend? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 308 32.3% 32.3% -.94
Catholic 219 22.9% 55.2% -.61
Jewish 18 1.9% 57.1% -.29
None 92 9.6% 66.7% .04
Other 28 2.9% 69.6% .36
Don't know 204 21.4% 91% 1.33
No answer 86 9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 28.2%
130
36.0%
178
32.3%
308
Catholic 20.0%
92
25.7%
127
22.9%
219
Jewish 2.4%
11
1.4%
7
1.9%
18
None 10.6%
49
8.7%
43
9.6%
92
Other 1.5%
7
4.3%
21
2.9%
28
Don't know 25.8%
119
17.2%
85
21.4%
204
No answer 11.5%
53
6.7%
33
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
494

955


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 32.2%
257
44.6%
45
10.7%
6
32.3%
308
Catholic 23.9%
191
7.9%
8
35.7%
20
22.9%
219
Jewish 2.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.9%
18
None 10.2%
81
5.0%
5
10.7%
6
9.6%
92
Other 2.8%
22
4.0%
4
3.6%
2
2.9%
28
Don't know 21.1%
168
22.8%
23
23.2%
13
21.4%
204
No answer 7.8%
62
15.8%
16
14.3%
8
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
101
100.0%
56

955


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 46.5%
235
17.9%
41
5.9%
1
13.2%
21
22.2%
10
32.3%
308
Catholic 15.8%
80
41.9%
96
5.9%
1
20.8%
33
20.0%
9
22.9%
219
Jewish 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
47.1%
8
1.9%
3
2.2%
1
1.9%
18
None 7.1%
36
5.7%
13
17.6%
3
22.0%
35
11.1%
5
9.6%
92
Other 2.0%
10
3.1%
7
5.9%
1
4.4%
7
6.7%
3
2.9%
28
Don't know 19.2%
97
22.7%
52
0.0%
0
28.3%
45
22.2%
10
21.4%
204
No answer 8.3%
42
8.3%
19
17.6%
3
9.4%
15
15.6%
7
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
229
100.0%
17
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

955


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Protestant 24.7%
66
38.2%
171
29.6%
71
32.3%
308
Catholic 22.8%
61
23.0%
103
22.9%
55
22.9%
219
Jewish 1.5%
4
2.9%
13
0.4%
1
1.9%
18
None 16.1%
43
7.8%
35
5.8%
14
9.6%
92
Other 5.6%
15
1.8%
8
2.1%
5
2.9%
28
Don't know 20.2%
54
19.4%
87
26.3%
63
21.4%
204
No answer 9.0%
24
6.9%
31
12.9%
31
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
448
100.0%
240

955


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Protestant 26.4%
52
23.6%
56
34.2%
67
41.2%
80
41.1%
53
32.3%
308
Catholic 22.3%
44
27.4%
65
24.5%
48
19.1%
37
19.4%
25
23.0%
219
Jewish 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
2.0%
4
3.1%
6
3.1%
4
1.9%
18
None 15.7%
31
14.8%
35
4.6%
9
6.7%
13
3.1%
4
9.7%
92
Other 4.1%
8
2.5%
6
4.1%
8
2.1%
4
1.6%
2
2.9%
28
Don't know 22.3%
44
21.9%
52
22.4%
44
21.6%
42
17.1%
22
21.4%
204
No answer 7.6%
15
9.3%
22
8.2%
16
6.2%
12
14.7%
19
8.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
237
100.0%
196
100.0%
194
100.0%
129

953


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Protestant 34.9%
15
33.1%
123
30.5%
128
35.3%
42
32.3%
308
Catholic 20.9%
9
20.7%
77
25.3%
106
21.8%
26
22.9%
218
Jewish 2.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.9%
8
6.7%
8
1.9%
18
None 4.7%
2
7.0%
26
12.2%
51
10.9%
13
9.7%
92
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
2.6%
11
6.7%
8
2.9%
28
Don't know 30.2%
13
26.9%
100
18.1%
76
11.8%
14
21.3%
203
No answer 7.0%
3
9.7%
36
9.3%
39
6.7%
8
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
372
100.0%
419
100.0%
119

953


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Protestant 36.7%
33
26.6%
54
34.9%
199
24.2%
22
32.3%
308
Catholic 17.8%
16
19.7%
40
25.7%
147
17.6%
16
22.9%
219
Jewish 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.6%
15
1.1%
1
1.9%
18
None 14.4%
13
12.3%
25
8.2%
47
7.7%
7
9.6%
92
Other 2.2%
2
3.0%
6
3.3%
19
1.1%
1
2.9%
28
Don't know 21.1%
19
27.1%
55
18.6%
106
26.4%
24
21.4%
204
No answer 6.7%
6
10.8%
22
6.7%
38
22.0%
20
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
203
100.0%
571
100.0%
91

955


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Protestant 11.5%
6
31.6%
75
33.1%
102
48.7%
75
24.5%
50
32.3%
308
Catholic 42.3%
22
21.5%
51
23.4%
72
11.0%
17
27.9%
57
22.9%
219
Jewish 3.8%
2
2.1%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
2.5%
5
1.9%
18
None 11.5%
6
8.0%
19
7.5%
23
5.2%
8
17.6%
36
9.6%
92
Other 0.0%
0
4.2%
10
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
4.4%
9
2.9%
28
Don't know 21.2%
11
20.7%
49
24.7%
76
22.1%
34
16.7%
34
21.4%
204
No answer 9.6%
5
11.8%
28
8.1%
25
9.7%
15
6.4%
13
9.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
237
100.0%
308
100.0%
154
100.0%
204

955


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 31.9%
138
40.0%
140
17.6%
30
32.4%
308
Catholic 26.2%
113
19.7%
69
21.8%
37
23.0%
219
Jewish 1.6%
7
2.9%
10
0.6%
1
1.9%
18
None 10.6%
46
6.3%
22
14.1%
24
9.7%
92
Other 3.5%
15
2.6%
9
2.4%
4
2.9%
28
Don't know 17.8%
77
20.9%
73
31.8%
54
21.4%
204
No answer 8.3%
36
7.7%
27
11.8%
20
8.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
350
100.0%
170

952

Bookmark and Share