General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDREL3

What is religious preference of third person? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 274 34.9% 34.9% -.93
Catholic 150 19.1% 54% -.61
Jewish 19 2.4% 56.4% -.29
None 71 9% 65.5% .03
Other 33 4.2% 69.7% .35
Don't know 161 20.5% 90.2% 1.32
No answer 77 9.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 29.4%
110
39.9%
164
34.9%
274
Catholic 17.9%
67
20.2%
83
19.1%
150
Jewish 2.1%
8
2.7%
11
2.4%
19
None 9.4%
35
8.8%
36
9.0%
71
Other 3.7%
14
4.6%
19
4.2%
33
Don't know 24.6%
92
16.8%
69
20.5%
161
No answer 12.8%
48
7.1%
29
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
411

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 34.6%
232
48.8%
39
8.8%
3
34.9%
274
Catholic 19.5%
131
10.0%
8
32.4%
11
19.1%
150
Jewish 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
None 9.7%
65
2.5%
2
11.8%
4
9.0%
71
Other 4.3%
29
1.3%
1
8.8%
3
4.2%
33
Don't know 20.3%
136
21.3%
17
23.5%
8
20.5%
161
No answer 8.8%
59
16.3%
13
14.7%
5
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
80
100.0%
34

785


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 50.1%
217
17.9%
30
12.5%
2
9.9%
13
32.4%
12
34.9%
274
Catholic 13.2%
57
39.3%
66
12.5%
2
16.0%
21
10.8%
4
19.1%
150
Jewish 1.4%
6
1.2%
2
43.8%
7
2.3%
3
2.7%
1
2.4%
19
None 4.6%
20
8.9%
15
12.5%
2
22.1%
29
13.5%
5
9.0%
71
Other 3.0%
13
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
13.5%
5
4.2%
33
Don't know 18.7%
81
20.2%
34
6.3%
1
30.5%
40
13.5%
5
20.5%
161
No answer 9.0%
39
10.7%
18
12.5%
2
9.9%
13
13.5%
5
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
168
100.0%
16
100.0%
131
100.0%
37

785


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Protestant 23.5%
51
41.2%
148
35.9%
75
34.9%
274
Catholic 23.0%
50
18.4%
66
16.3%
34
19.1%
150
Jewish 0.9%
2
3.9%
14
1.4%
3
2.4%
19
None 14.3%
31
7.2%
26
6.7%
14
9.0%
71
Other 6.5%
14
3.6%
13
2.9%
6
4.2%
33
Don't know 22.1%
48
18.1%
65
23.0%
48
20.5%
161
No answer 9.7%
21
7.5%
27
13.9%
29
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
359
100.0%
209

785


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Protestant 21.7%
33
32.8%
62
34.9%
61
45.0%
72
43.0%
46
35.0%
274
Catholic 19.7%
30
20.1%
38
21.7%
38
16.3%
26
16.8%
18
19.2%
150
Jewish 1.3%
2
1.1%
2
2.9%
5
3.8%
6
3.7%
4
2.4%
19
None 16.4%
25
7.9%
15
6.9%
12
7.5%
12
6.5%
7
9.1%
71
Other 5.3%
8
6.3%
12
5.1%
9
1.9%
3
0.9%
1
4.2%
33
Don't know 27.0%
41
21.2%
40
20.6%
36
19.4%
31
12.1%
13
20.6%
161
No answer 8.6%
13
10.6%
20
8.0%
14
6.3%
10
16.8%
18
9.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
189
100.0%
175
100.0%
160
100.0%
107

783


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Protestant 36.7%
11
35.1%
104
31.9%
111
43.1%
47
34.9%
273
Catholic 13.3%
4
17.2%
51
22.1%
77
16.5%
18
19.2%
150
Jewish 3.3%
1
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
5.5%
6
2.4%
19
None 6.7%
2
6.4%
19
11.2%
39
10.1%
11
9.1%
71
Other 6.7%
2
1.4%
4
4.9%
17
9.2%
10
4.2%
33
Don't know 20.0%
6
26.4%
78
18.4%
64
11.0%
12
20.4%
160
No answer 13.3%
4
12.2%
36
9.2%
32
4.6%
5
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
296
100.0%
348
100.0%
109

783


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Protestant 29.6%
21
29.8%
51
39.0%
183
25.7%
19
34.9%
274
Catholic 16.9%
12
22.2%
38
20.0%
94
8.1%
6
19.1%
150
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.2%
15
1.4%
1
2.4%
19
None 18.3%
13
9.9%
17
7.5%
35
8.1%
6
9.0%
71
Other 1.4%
1
4.1%
7
5.1%
24
1.4%
1
4.2%
33
Don't know 25.4%
18
21.6%
37
18.8%
88
24.3%
18
20.5%
161
No answer 8.5%
6
10.5%
18
6.4%
30
31.1%
23
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
171
100.0%
469
100.0%
74

785


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Protestant 11.1%
5
36.6%
75
36.9%
89
48.0%
59
26.9%
46
34.9%
274
Catholic 37.8%
17
13.2%
27
22.0%
53
9.8%
12
24.0%
41
19.1%
150
Jewish 4.4%
2
2.9%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
4.1%
7
2.4%
19
None 15.6%
7
9.3%
19
4.6%
11
5.7%
7
15.8%
27
9.0%
71
Other 2.2%
1
3.9%
8
3.7%
9
4.1%
5
5.8%
10
4.2%
33
Don't know 22.2%
10
23.4%
48
22.4%
54
18.7%
23
15.2%
26
20.5%
161
No answer 6.7%
3
10.7%
22
9.1%
22
13.0%
16
8.2%
14
9.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
205
100.0%
241
100.0%
123
100.0%
171

785


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 34.2%
120
42.6%
126
20.7%
28
35.0%
274
Catholic 19.4%
68
19.3%
57
18.5%
25
19.2%
150
Jewish 4.0%
14
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
None 11.4%
40
5.4%
16
11.1%
15
9.1%
71
Other 4.8%
17
3.0%
9
5.2%
7
4.2%
33
Don't know 17.7%
62
19.3%
57
31.1%
42
20.6%
161
No answer 8.5%
30
8.8%
26
13.3%
18
9.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
296
100.0%
135

782

Bookmark and Share