General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDREL4

What is religious preference of fourth person? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 201 31.7% 31.7% -.98
Catholic 127 20% 51.7% -.66
Jewish 16 2.5% 54.2% -.35
None 52 8.2% 62.4% -.03
Other 31 4.9% 67.2% .28
Don't know 132 20.8% 88% 1.23
No answer 76 12% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 28.4%
93
35.1%
108
31.7%
201
Catholic 19.3%
63
20.8%
64
20.0%
127
Jewish 2.4%
8
2.6%
8
2.5%
16
None 7.6%
25
8.8%
27
8.2%
52
Other 3.7%
12
6.2%
19
4.9%
31
Don't know 25.1%
82
16.2%
50
20.8%
132
No answer 13.5%
44
10.4%
32
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
308

635


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 31.6%
172
39.1%
25
14.8%
4
31.7%
201
Catholic 20.4%
111
7.8%
5
40.7%
11
20.0%
127
Jewish 2.6%
14
1.6%
1
3.7%
1
2.5%
16
None 8.5%
46
6.3%
4
7.4%
2
8.2%
52
Other 4.6%
25
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
31
Don't know 21.5%
117
15.6%
10
18.5%
5
20.8%
132
No answer 10.8%
59
20.3%
13
14.8%
4
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
64
100.0%
27

635


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 45.9%
156
19.9%
27
6.3%
1
11.7%
13
12.5%
4
31.7%
201
Catholic 14.4%
49
35.3%
48
31.3%
5
17.1%
19
18.8%
6
20.0%
127
Jewish 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
43.8%
7
3.6%
4
3.1%
1
2.5%
16
None 4.7%
16
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
19.8%
22
18.8%
6
8.2%
52
Other 2.1%
7
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.8%
12
15.6%
5
4.9%
31
Don't know 21.2%
72
19.9%
27
0.0%
0
26.1%
29
12.5%
4
20.8%
132
No answer 10.9%
37
13.2%
18
18.8%
3
10.8%
12
18.8%
6
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
136
100.0%
16
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Protestant 22.5%
39
36.5%
104
32.8%
58
31.7%
201
Catholic 24.9%
43
19.3%
55
16.4%
29
20.0%
127
Jewish 2.3%
4
3.5%
10
1.1%
2
2.5%
16
None 11.6%
20
8.8%
25
4.0%
7
8.2%
52
Other 6.9%
12
4.6%
13
3.4%
6
4.9%
31
Don't know 21.4%
37
17.2%
49
26.0%
46
20.8%
132
No answer 10.4%
18
10.2%
29
16.4%
29
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
285
100.0%
177

635


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Protestant 16.4%
21
26.7%
39
39.4%
56
42.4%
56
34.1%
29
31.8%
201
Catholic 23.4%
30
22.6%
33
19.7%
28
15.9%
21
17.6%
15
20.1%
127
Jewish 2.3%
3
2.1%
3
3.5%
5
2.3%
3
2.4%
2
2.5%
16
None 14.1%
18
6.8%
10
5.6%
8
7.6%
10
7.1%
6
8.2%
52
Other 7.0%
9
6.2%
9
4.9%
7
2.3%
3
3.5%
3
4.9%
31
Don't know 25.8%
33
23.3%
34
17.6%
25
21.2%
28
14.1%
12
20.9%
132
No answer 10.9%
14
12.3%
18
9.2%
13
8.3%
11
21.2%
18
11.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
146
100.0%
142
100.0%
132
100.0%
85

633


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Protestant 37.0%
10
28.5%
70
33.3%
89
33.3%
31
31.6%
200
Catholic 18.5%
5
19.5%
48
19.1%
51
24.7%
23
20.1%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.0%
8
6.5%
6
2.5%
16
None 0.0%
0
6.9%
17
10.1%
27
8.6%
8
8.2%
52
Other 7.4%
2
2.8%
7
5.2%
14
8.6%
8
4.9%
31
Don't know 22.2%
6
27.6%
68
16.9%
45
12.9%
12
20.7%
131
No answer 14.8%
4
13.8%
34
12.4%
33
5.4%
5
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
246
100.0%
267
100.0%
93

633


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Protestant 31.7%
19
29.3%
39
35.2%
135
13.6%
8
31.7%
201
Catholic 23.3%
14
23.3%
31
20.4%
78
6.8%
4
20.0%
127
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
13
3.4%
2
2.5%
16
None 10.0%
6
9.0%
12
7.8%
30
6.8%
4
8.2%
52
Other 5.0%
3
3.8%
5
5.5%
21
3.4%
2
4.9%
31
Don't know 20.0%
12
21.8%
29
19.6%
75
27.1%
16
20.8%
132
No answer 10.0%
6
12.0%
16
8.1%
31
39.0%
23
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
383
100.0%
59

635


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Protestant 6.1%
2
35.7%
60
29.6%
59
40.4%
38
29.8%
42
31.7%
201
Catholic 42.4%
14
17.9%
30
22.6%
45
8.5%
8
21.3%
30
20.0%
127
Jewish 12.1%
4
0.6%
1
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.5%
16
None 12.1%
4
3.6%
6
8.5%
17
4.3%
4
14.9%
21
8.2%
52
Other 0.0%
0
8.3%
14
3.5%
7
5.3%
5
3.5%
5
4.9%
31
Don't know 15.2%
5
20.2%
34
22.6%
45
23.4%
22
18.4%
26
20.8%
132
No answer 12.1%
4
13.7%
23
10.1%
20
18.1%
17
8.5%
12
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
168
100.0%
199
100.0%
94
100.0%
141

635


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 30.3%
81
39.2%
100
18.2%
20
31.8%
201
Catholic 19.1%
51
20.4%
52
21.8%
24
20.1%
127
Jewish 4.5%
12
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
2.5%
16
None 11.2%
30
4.3%
11
10.0%
11
8.2%
52
Other 6.0%
16
3.1%
8
6.4%
7
4.9%
31
Don't know 17.6%
47
22.0%
56
26.4%
29
20.9%
132
No answer 11.2%
30
9.8%
25
16.4%
18
11.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
255
100.0%
110

632

Bookmark and Share