General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDREL5

What is religious preference of fifth person? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 135 27.3% 27.3% -1.05
Catholic 104 21.1% 48.4% -.74
Jewish 10 2% 50.4% -.42
None 47 9.5% 59.9% -.11
Other 21 4.3% 64.2% .2
Don't know 105 21.3% 85.4% 1.13
No answer 72 14.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 26.6%
69
28.1%
66
27.3%
135
Catholic 18.9%
49
23.4%
55
21.1%
104
Jewish 2.3%
6
1.7%
4
2.0%
10
None 8.9%
23
10.2%
24
9.5%
47
Other 4.2%
11
4.3%
10
4.3%
21
Don't know 22.4%
58
20.0%
47
21.3%
105
No answer 16.6%
43
12.3%
29
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
235

494


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 26.0%
110
44.9%
22
13.6%
3
27.3%
135
Catholic 21.5%
91
4.1%
2
50.0%
11
21.1%
104
Jewish 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
None 9.9%
42
6.1%
3
9.1%
2
9.5%
47
Other 4.0%
17
6.1%
3
4.5%
1
4.3%
21
Don't know 23.2%
98
10.2%
5
9.1%
2
21.3%
105
No answer 13.0%
55
28.6%
14
13.6%
3
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
49
100.0%
22

494


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 41.5%
105
14.4%
16
0.0%
0
11.2%
10
12.5%
4
27.3%
135
Catholic 14.2%
36
38.7%
43
11.1%
1
16.9%
15
28.1%
9
21.1%
104
Jewish 0.8%
2
0.9%
1
44.4%
4
2.2%
2
3.1%
1
2.0%
10
None 4.7%
12
7.2%
8
11.1%
1
22.5%
20
18.8%
6
9.5%
47
Other 2.0%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
9.4%
3
4.3%
21
Don't know 22.1%
56
21.6%
24
22.2%
2
21.3%
19
12.5%
4
21.3%
105
No answer 14.6%
37
15.3%
17
11.1%
1
13.5%
12
15.6%
5
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
111
100.0%
9
100.0%
89
100.0%
32

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Protestant 22.1%
30
31.9%
73
24.8%
32
27.3%
135
Catholic 23.5%
32
21.8%
50
17.1%
22
21.1%
104
Jewish 1.5%
2
1.7%
4
3.1%
4
2.0%
10
None 16.9%
23
7.9%
18
4.7%
6
9.5%
47
Other 7.4%
10
3.9%
9
1.6%
2
4.3%
21
Don't know 16.2%
22
20.1%
46
28.7%
37
21.3%
105
No answer 12.5%
17
12.7%
29
20.2%
26
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
229
100.0%
129

494


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Protestant 20.4%
20
26.4%
32
22.4%
24
35.8%
34
35.2%
25
27.4%
135
Catholic 20.4%
20
22.3%
27
24.3%
26
15.8%
15
22.5%
16
21.1%
104
Jewish 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.2%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
10
None 17.3%
17
11.6%
14
6.5%
7
6.3%
6
4.2%
3
9.6%
47
Other 7.1%
7
3.3%
4
7.5%
8
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
4.3%
21
Don't know 21.4%
21
19.8%
24
21.5%
23
28.4%
27
14.1%
10
21.3%
105
No answer 11.2%
11
16.5%
20
14.0%
15
9.5%
9
21.1%
15
14.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
121
100.0%
107
100.0%
95
100.0%
71

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Protestant 36.4%
8
28.5%
55
25.2%
51
28.0%
21
27.4%
135
Catholic 27.3%
6
18.7%
36
21.3%
43
24.0%
18
20.9%
103
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
6.7%
5
2.0%
10
None 0.0%
0
6.7%
13
12.9%
26
10.7%
8
9.6%
47
Other 4.5%
1
2.6%
5
5.4%
11
5.3%
4
4.3%
21
Don't know 22.7%
5
25.4%
49
18.3%
37
17.3%
13
21.1%
104
No answer 9.1%
2
18.1%
35
14.4%
29
8.0%
6
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
193
100.0%
202
100.0%
75

492


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Protestant 28.9%
13
25.0%
24
30.0%
91
14.0%
7
27.3%
135
Catholic 20.0%
9
20.8%
20
23.4%
71
8.0%
4
21.1%
104
Jewish 2.2%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
8.0%
4
2.0%
10
None 13.3%
6
15.6%
15
8.3%
25
2.0%
1
9.5%
47
Other 2.2%
1
4.2%
4
4.6%
14
4.0%
2
4.3%
21
Don't know 22.2%
10
15.6%
15
22.4%
68
24.0%
12
21.3%
105
No answer 11.1%
5
17.7%
17
9.9%
30
40.0%
20
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
96
100.0%
303
100.0%
50

494


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Protestant 10.3%
3
30.5%
39
27.7%
41
34.3%
24
23.5%
28
27.3%
135
Catholic 37.9%
11
18.8%
24
27.7%
41
4.3%
3
21.0%
25
21.1%
104
Jewish 6.9%
2
1.6%
2
2.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
2
2.0%
10
None 13.8%
4
5.5%
7
8.1%
12
0.0%
0
20.2%
24
9.5%
47
Other 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
2.7%
4
8.6%
6
4.2%
5
4.3%
21
Don't know 20.7%
6
20.3%
26
18.9%
28
30.0%
21
20.2%
24
21.3%
105
No answer 10.3%
3
18.8%
24
12.8%
19
21.4%
15
9.2%
11
14.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
148
100.0%
70
100.0%
119

494


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 27.0%
57
32.8%
66
15.2%
12
27.5%
135
Catholic 18.5%
39
20.9%
42
29.1%
23
21.2%
104
Jewish 2.4%
5
2.0%
4
1.3%
1
2.0%
10
None 14.2%
30
6.0%
12
6.3%
5
9.6%
47
Other 4.7%
10
3.0%
6
6.3%
5
4.3%
21
Don't know 19.9%
42
22.4%
45
22.8%
18
21.4%
105
No answer 13.3%
28
12.9%
26
19.0%
15
14.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
201
100.0%
79

491

Bookmark and Share