General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was respondent's mother self-employed or did she work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 174 10.5% 10.5% -1.04
Someone else 1447 87.7% 98.2% -.02
Don't know 2 .1% 98.4% 6.14
No answer 27 1.6% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 10.0%
72
11.0%
102
10.5%
174
Someone else 88.2%
638
87.3%
809
87.7%
1447
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
12
1.6%
15
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
927

1650


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 9.2%
117
12.8%
34
21.7%
23
10.5%
174
Someone else 89.0%
1138
85.0%
226
78.3%
83
87.7%
1447
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.6%
21
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
266
100.0%
106

1650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.4%
92
10.8%
42
20.0%
4
9.6%
25
11.5%
11
10.5%
174
Someone else 87.9%
777
87.9%
342
80.0%
16
87.7%
229
86.5%
83
87.7%
1447
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.6%
14
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.1%
2
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
389
100.0%
20
100.0%
261
100.0%
96

1650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Self-employed 7.3%
35
11.0%
80
13.3%
59
10.5%
174
Someone else 90.4%
435
87.3%
634
85.3%
378
87.7%
1447
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.1%
10
1.5%
11
1.4%
6
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
726
100.0%
443

1650


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Self-employed 9.2%
37
6.7%
31
10.1%
36
14.1%
38
20.3%
32
10.6%
174
Someone else 89.6%
361
91.3%
420
89.1%
319
83.6%
225
75.9%
120
87.7%
1445
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
3
2.0%
9
0.8%
3
2.2%
6
3.8%
6
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
460
100.0%
358
100.0%
269
100.0%
158

1648


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Self-employed 16.0%
8
11.2%
75
9.5%
70
11.6%
21
10.6%
174
Someone else 82.0%
41
86.9%
584
89.3%
661
85.6%
155
87.7%
1441
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.0%
1
1.8%
12
1.2%
9
2.2%
4
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
672
100.0%
740
100.0%
181

1643


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Self-employed 14.1%
23
11.6%
42
9.3%
91
12.0%
18
10.5%
174
Someone else 84.0%
137
85.6%
310
89.5%
873
84.7%
127
87.7%
1447
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
2
2.5%
9
1.1%
11
3.3%
5
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
362
100.0%
975
100.0%
150

1650


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Self-employed 7.7%
7
9.9%
39
10.7%
60
9.5%
25
12.7%
43
10.5%
174
Someone else 90.1%
82
87.3%
344
87.2%
491
89.7%
236
86.7%
294
87.7%
1447
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
1
2.8%
11
2.0%
11
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
394
100.0%
563
100.0%
263
100.0%
339

1650


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.0%
76
10.4%
58
12.3%
40
10.6%
174
Someone else 88.4%
672
88.0%
493
85.5%
277
87.7%
1442
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
11
1.6%
9
1.9%
6
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
560
100.0%
324

1644

Bookmark and Share