General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDFND1

Friend's religion: First person's fundamentalism/liberalism
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 168 12.2% 12.2% -1.28
Moderate 322 23.4% 35.6% -1
Liberal 205 14.9% 50.4% -.71
No answer 683 49.6% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.0%
68
13.2%
100
12.2%
168
Moderate 20.9%
129
25.4%
193
23.4%
322
Liberal 14.6%
90
15.1%
115
14.9%
205
No answer 53.6%
331
46.3%
352
49.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
760

1378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.7%
118
26.1%
47
3.1%
3
12.2%
168
Moderate 25.2%
278
11.1%
20
25.0%
24
23.4%
322
Liberal 16.8%
185
5.6%
10
10.4%
10
14.9%
205
No answer 47.3%
521
57.2%
103
61.5%
59
49.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
180
100.0%
96

1378


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 18.7%
139
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
3.1%
2
12.2%
168
Moderate 19.8%
147
34.8%
125
3.8%
1
19.9%
37
18.5%
12
23.4%
322
Liberal 11.7%
87
10.0%
36
46.2%
12
30.6%
57
20.0%
13
14.9%
205
No answer 49.7%
369
49.9%
179
50.0%
13
45.2%
84
58.5%
38
49.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
359
100.0%
26
100.0%
186
100.0%
65

1378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.7%
33
12.8%
84
13.3%
51
12.2%
168
Moderate 26.8%
91
23.8%
156
19.6%
75
23.4%
322
Liberal 18.0%
61
14.5%
95
12.8%
49
14.9%
205
No answer 45.4%
154
48.9%
321
54.3%
208
49.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
656
100.0%
383

1378


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.7%
29
13.4%
44
11.5%
32
13.8%
38
11.2%
25
12.2%
168
Moderate 25.6%
69
22.8%
75
24.1%
67
23.2%
64
21.1%
47
23.4%
322
Liberal 17.0%
46
11.9%
39
14.4%
40
14.9%
41
17.5%
39
14.9%
205
No answer 46.7%
126
52.0%
171
50.0%
139
48.2%
133
50.2%
112
49.5%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
329
100.0%
278
100.0%
276
100.0%
223

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 18.7%
14
12.5%
70
11.6%
67
10.8%
17
12.2%
168
Moderate 13.3%
10
22.8%
128
24.4%
141
25.9%
41
23.3%
320
Liberal 6.7%
5
11.0%
62
18.0%
104
21.5%
34
14.9%
205
No answer 61.3%
46
53.7%
302
46.0%
266
41.8%
66
49.5%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
562
100.0%
578
100.0%
158

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.8%
22
9.2%
28
14.0%
107
6.9%
11
12.2%
168
Moderate 22.8%
34
20.8%
63
25.4%
195
18.9%
30
23.4%
322
Liberal 12.1%
18
15.8%
48
16.4%
126
8.2%
13
14.9%
205
No answer 50.3%
75
54.1%
164
44.2%
339
66.0%
105
49.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
303
100.0%
767
100.0%
159

1378


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
9.9%
32
13.7%
65
21.0%
50
7.7%
21
12.2%
168
Moderate 36.2%
25
24.1%
78
24.3%
115
13.9%
33
25.9%
71
23.4%
322
Liberal 17.4%
12
13.3%
43
13.1%
62
10.1%
24
23.4%
64
14.9%
205
No answer 46.4%
32
52.8%
171
48.8%
231
55.0%
131
43.1%
118
49.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
324
100.0%
473
100.0%
238
100.0%
274

1378


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.4%
79
14.7%
71
7.2%
18
12.2%
168
Moderate 23.9%
153
24.0%
116
21.1%
53
23.4%
322
Liberal 15.0%
96
14.7%
71
15.1%
38
14.9%
205
No answer 48.7%
311
46.7%
226
56.6%
142
49.4%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
484
100.0%
251

1374

Bookmark and Share