General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDFND2

Friend's religion: Second person's fundamentalism/liberalism
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 120 9.9% 9.9% -1.31
Moderate 316 26.1% 36% -1.03
Liberal 160 13.2% 49.2% -.74
No answer 615 50.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.2%
51
10.5%
69
9.9%
120
Moderate 23.2%
128
28.5%
188
26.1%
316
Liberal 14.9%
82
11.8%
78
13.2%
160
No answer 52.7%
291
49.2%
324
50.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
659

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.2%
91
18.9%
27
2.6%
2
9.9%
120
Moderate 27.9%
277
11.9%
17
28.9%
22
26.1%
316
Liberal 14.4%
143
5.6%
8
11.8%
9
13.2%
160
No answer 48.5%
481
63.6%
91
56.6%
43
50.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
143
100.0%
76

1211


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.3%
101
3.0%
9
4.0%
1
4.2%
7
3.4%
2
9.9%
120
Moderate 23.4%
154
36.0%
109
4.0%
1
24.1%
40
20.3%
12
26.1%
316
Liberal 10.8%
71
8.6%
26
44.0%
11
25.9%
43
15.3%
9
13.2%
160
No answer 50.5%
332
52.5%
159
48.0%
12
45.8%
76
61.0%
36
50.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
303
100.0%
25
100.0%
166
100.0%
59

1211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.2%
28
11.1%
64
8.5%
28
9.9%
120
Moderate 26.3%
80
27.1%
157
24.1%
79
26.1%
316
Liberal 18.8%
57
13.1%
76
8.2%
27
13.2%
160
No answer 45.7%
139
48.7%
282
59.1%
194
50.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
579
100.0%
328

1211


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.0%
26
7.9%
23
10.0%
25
13.0%
31
7.8%
15
9.9%
120
Moderate 23.7%
56
28.1%
82
29.6%
74
26.4%
63
21.4%
41
26.1%
316
Liberal 16.5%
39
16.4%
48
8.4%
21
13.4%
32
10.4%
20
13.2%
160
No answer 48.7%
115
47.6%
139
52.0%
130
47.3%
113
60.4%
116
50.7%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
292
100.0%
250
100.0%
239
100.0%
192

1209


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.2%
6
12.3%
59
8.4%
44
7.7%
11
9.9%
120
Moderate 20.0%
13
24.3%
116
27.9%
146
28.2%
40
26.1%
315
Liberal 9.2%
6
7.9%
38
15.7%
82
23.9%
34
13.2%
160
No answer 61.5%
40
55.4%
265
48.0%
251
40.1%
57
50.7%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
478
100.0%
523
100.0%
142

1208


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.6%
14
7.3%
19
11.8%
82
3.8%
5
9.9%
120
Moderate 19.0%
23
22.5%
59
29.7%
207
20.6%
27
26.1%
316
Liberal 14.9%
18
13.7%
36
13.9%
97
6.9%
9
13.2%
160
No answer 54.5%
66
56.5%
148
44.6%
311
68.7%
90
50.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
262
100.0%
697
100.0%
131

1211


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
8.8%
26
10.1%
40
20.0%
42
4.8%
12
9.9%
120
Moderate 39.3%
24
25.9%
76
27.4%
109
13.8%
29
31.5%
78
26.1%
316
Liberal 16.4%
10
11.6%
34
10.6%
42
10.0%
21
21.4%
53
13.2%
160
No answer 44.3%
27
53.7%
158
52.0%
207
56.2%
118
42.3%
105
50.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
294
100.0%
398
100.0%
210
100.0%
248

1211


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.0%
54
13.3%
60
2.8%
6
9.9%
120
Moderate 28.9%
156
24.2%
109
23.5%
51
26.2%
316
Liberal 13.3%
72
12.9%
58
13.8%
30
13.3%
160
No answer 47.8%
258
49.6%
223
59.9%
130
50.6%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
450
100.0%
217

1207

Bookmark and Share