General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDFND3

Friend's religion: Third person's fundamentalism/liberalism
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 105 10.7% 10.7% -1.34
Moderate 224 22.9% 33.6% -1.05
Liberal 142 14.5% 48.1% -.76
No answer 508 51.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.5%
43
11.8%
62
10.7%
105
Moderate 21.8%
99
23.9%
125
22.9%
224
Liberal 13.0%
59
15.8%
83
14.5%
142
No answer 55.8%
254
48.5%
254
51.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
524

979


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.3%
84
19.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.7%
105
Moderate 24.3%
198
12.8%
14
21.8%
12
22.9%
224
Liberal 16.0%
130
6.4%
7
9.1%
5
14.5%
142
No answer 49.4%
403
61.5%
67
69.1%
38
51.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
109
100.0%
55

979


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 17.6%
95
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.6%
3
10.7%
105
Moderate 20.9%
113
33.0%
76
15.0%
3
18.7%
25
13.0%
7
22.9%
224
Liberal 11.8%
64
10.0%
23
45.0%
9
26.9%
36
18.5%
10
14.5%
142
No answer 49.7%
269
55.2%
127
40.0%
8
52.2%
70
63.0%
34
51.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
230
100.0%
20
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

979


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 6.3%
16
12.9%
60
11.2%
29
10.7%
105
Moderate 26.7%
68
22.4%
104
20.0%
52
22.9%
224
Liberal 17.6%
45
14.0%
65
12.3%
32
14.5%
142
No answer 49.4%
126
50.6%
235
56.5%
147
51.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
464
100.0%
260

979


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 6.3%
12
12.3%
29
10.1%
21
13.9%
27
10.7%
16
10.7%
105
Moderate 21.5%
41
23.4%
55
27.9%
58
22.2%
43
18.1%
27
22.9%
224
Liberal 16.2%
31
11.9%
28
13.0%
27
17.5%
34
14.8%
22
14.5%
142
No answer 56.0%
107
52.3%
123
49.0%
102
46.4%
90
56.4%
84
51.8%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
208
100.0%
194
100.0%
149

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 6.5%
3
12.6%
48
8.7%
37
13.4%
17
10.7%
105
Moderate 15.2%
7
20.7%
79
26.5%
112
19.7%
25
22.8%
223
Liberal 10.9%
5
9.2%
35
15.6%
66
28.3%
36
14.5%
142
No answer 67.4%
31
57.5%
219
49.2%
208
38.6%
49
51.9%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
381
100.0%
423
100.0%
127

977


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.5%
8
9.3%
20
11.9%
68
8.9%
9
10.7%
105
Moderate 20.2%
19
24.3%
52
24.7%
141
11.9%
12
22.9%
224
Liberal 17.0%
16
13.1%
28
15.8%
90
7.9%
8
14.5%
142
No answer 54.3%
51
53.3%
114
47.5%
271
71.3%
72
51.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
214
100.0%
570
100.0%
101

979


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 2.0%
1
8.9%
22
11.9%
36
20.4%
34
5.6%
12
10.7%
105
Moderate 36.0%
18
20.3%
50
26.5%
80
10.2%
17
27.6%
59
22.9%
224
Liberal 20.0%
10
16.3%
40
9.3%
28
12.6%
21
20.1%
43
14.5%
142
No answer 42.0%
21
54.5%
134
52.3%
158
56.9%
95
46.7%
100
51.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
246
100.0%
302
100.0%
167
100.0%
214

979


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.6%
46
13.3%
49
5.8%
10
10.8%
105
Moderate 22.8%
99
24.7%
91
19.9%
34
23.0%
224
Liberal 17.0%
74
12.7%
47
12.3%
21
14.6%
142
No answer 49.7%
216
49.3%
182
62.0%
106
51.7%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
369
100.0%
171

975

Bookmark and Share