General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDFND4

Friend's religion: Fourth person's fundamentalism/liberalism
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 78 9.9% 9.9% -1.36
Moderate 190 24.2% 34.1% -1.08
Liberal 98 12.5% 46.6% -.79
No answer 420 53.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.6%
33
11.2%
45
9.9%
78
Moderate 24.7%
95
23.6%
95
24.2%
190
Liberal 12.2%
47
12.7%
51
12.5%
98
No answer 54.4%
209
52.5%
211
53.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
402

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.3%
61
19.1%
17
0.0%
0
9.9%
78
Moderate 26.5%
173
5.6%
5
27.3%
12
24.2%
190
Liberal 12.9%
84
10.1%
9
11.4%
5
12.5%
98
No answer 51.3%
335
65.2%
58
61.4%
27
53.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
89
100.0%
44

786


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 17.1%
73
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
78
Moderate 21.0%
90
33.7%
61
31.3%
5
21.7%
25
19.6%
9
24.2%
190
Liberal 9.1%
39
7.7%
14
50.0%
8
25.2%
29
17.4%
8
12.5%
98
No answer 52.8%
226
56.4%
102
18.8%
3
52.2%
60
63.0%
29
53.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
181
100.0%
16
100.0%
115
100.0%
46

786


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 4.8%
10
12.5%
46
10.4%
22
9.9%
78
Moderate 26.6%
55
24.3%
89
21.7%
46
24.2%
190
Liberal 15.9%
33
12.3%
45
9.4%
20
12.5%
98
No answer 52.7%
109
51.0%
187
58.5%
124
53.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
367
100.0%
212

786


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 1.3%
2
11.0%
20
13.2%
22
14.4%
23
9.2%
11
9.9%
78
Moderate 26.1%
41
24.9%
45
26.9%
45
22.5%
36
19.3%
23
24.2%
190
Liberal 14.6%
23
9.9%
18
12.6%
21
13.8%
22
11.8%
14
12.5%
98
No answer 58.0%
91
54.1%
98
47.3%
79
49.4%
79
59.7%
71
53.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
181
100.0%
167
100.0%
160
100.0%
119

784


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.3%
4
12.5%
38
8.4%
28
7.5%
8
9.9%
78
Moderate 23.1%
9
21.7%
66
24.0%
80
31.8%
34
24.1%
189
Liberal 2.6%
1
7.9%
24
15.0%
50
21.5%
23
12.5%
98
No answer 64.1%
25
57.9%
176
52.7%
176
39.3%
42
53.4%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
304
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

784


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.9%
7
9.0%
15
11.2%
52
5.4%
4
9.9%
78
Moderate 26.6%
21
24.0%
40
26.2%
122
9.5%
7
24.2%
190
Liberal 8.9%
7
12.0%
20
13.9%
65
8.1%
6
12.5%
98
No answer 55.7%
44
55.1%
92
48.7%
227
77.0%
57
53.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
167
100.0%
466
100.0%
74

786


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
10.9%
21
10.4%
26
15.5%
20
6.2%
11
9.9%
78
Moderate 41.7%
15
25.5%
49
25.9%
65
11.6%
15
25.8%
46
24.2%
190
Liberal 22.2%
8
7.8%
15
11.6%
29
9.3%
12
19.1%
34
12.5%
98
No answer 36.1%
13
55.7%
107
52.2%
131
63.6%
82
48.9%
87
53.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
192
100.0%
251
100.0%
129
100.0%
178

786


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.3%
35
11.9%
37
4.5%
6
10.0%
78
Moderate 22.4%
76
27.1%
84
22.6%
30
24.3%
190
Liberal 14.7%
50
10.6%
33
11.3%
15
12.5%
98
No answer 52.5%
178
50.3%
156
61.7%
82
53.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
310
100.0%
133

782

Bookmark and Share