General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDFND5

FRIEND'S RELIGION: Fifth person's Fundamentalism/Liberalism
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 49 7.9% 7.9% -1.4
Moderate 152 24.6% 32.5% -1.12
Liberal 81 13.1% 45.6% -.83
No answer 337 54.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.8%
27
7.1%
22
7.9%
49
Moderate 24.4%
75
24.8%
77
24.6%
152
Liberal 12.7%
39
13.5%
42
13.1%
81
No answer 54.2%
167
54.7%
170
54.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
311

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 7.2%
37
18.2%
12
0.0%
0
7.9%
49
Moderate 26.1%
135
7.6%
5
33.3%
12
24.6%
152
Liberal 13.7%
71
10.6%
7
8.3%
3
13.1%
81
No answer 53.0%
274
63.6%
42
58.3%
21
54.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

619


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.1%
43
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.4%
2
7.9%
49
Moderate 21.4%
70
33.5%
52
10.0%
1
21.1%
19
27.0%
10
24.6%
152
Liberal 9.5%
31
7.1%
11
50.0%
5
28.9%
26
21.6%
8
13.1%
81
No answer 56.0%
183
57.4%
89
40.0%
4
48.9%
44
45.9%
17
54.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
155
100.0%
10
100.0%
90
100.0%
37

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 6.3%
10
9.6%
28
6.6%
11
7.9%
49
Moderate 28.3%
45
25.9%
76
18.6%
31
24.6%
152
Liberal 17.6%
28
11.9%
35
10.8%
18
13.1%
81
No answer 47.8%
76
52.6%
154
64.1%
107
54.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
293
100.0%
167

619


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 5.8%
7
8.9%
13
7.0%
9
9.7%
12
8.1%
8
7.9%
49
Moderate 24.2%
29
26.0%
38
27.3%
35
22.6%
28
22.2%
22
24.6%
152
Liberal 16.7%
20
13.7%
20
11.7%
15
12.1%
15
11.1%
11
13.1%
81
No answer 53.3%
64
51.4%
75
53.9%
69
55.6%
69
58.6%
58
54.3%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
146
100.0%
128
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

617


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.8%
3
9.5%
23
6.4%
16
7.8%
7
7.9%
49
Moderate 29.4%
10
23.1%
56
24.7%
62
25.6%
23
24.5%
151
Liberal 0.0%
0
7.9%
19
16.3%
41
23.3%
21
13.1%
81
No answer 61.8%
21
59.5%
144
52.6%
132
43.3%
39
54.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
242
100.0%
251
100.0%
90

617


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 4.7%
3
8.3%
10
8.8%
33
4.9%
3
7.9%
49
Moderate 25.0%
16
24.0%
29
26.8%
100
11.5%
7
24.6%
152
Liberal 12.5%
8
15.7%
19
13.1%
49
8.2%
5
13.1%
81
No answer 57.8%
37
52.1%
63
51.2%
191
75.4%
46
54.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
373
100.0%
61

619


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
8.0%
12
8.6%
16
12.0%
12
6.0%
9
7.9%
49
Moderate 40.6%
13
24.0%
36
30.5%
57
8.0%
8
25.3%
38
24.6%
152
Liberal 21.9%
7
10.0%
15
11.2%
21
6.0%
6
21.3%
32
13.1%
81
No answer 37.5%
12
58.0%
87
49.7%
93
74.0%
74
47.3%
71
54.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
187
100.0%
100
100.0%
150

619


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.3%
25
8.9%
22
2.0%
2
8.0%
49
Moderate 20.4%
55
28.0%
69
28.3%
28
24.7%
152
Liberal 16.3%
44
10.6%
26
11.1%
11
13.2%
81
No answer 54.1%
146
52.4%
129
58.6%
58
54.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
246
100.0%
99

615

Bookmark and Share