General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDRAC1

Race of first friend
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 37 2.7% 2.7% -1.95
Black 172 12.5% 15.2% -1.28
Hispanic 89 6.5% 21.6% -.61
White 979 71% 92.7% .06
Other 23 1.7% 94.3% .74
Don't know 1 .1% 94.4% 2.75
No answer 77 5.6% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 2.8%
17
2.6%
20
2.7%
37
Black 9.7%
60
14.7%
112
12.5%
172
Hispanic 5.2%
32
7.5%
57
6.5%
89
White 73.9%
457
68.7%
522
71.0%
979
Other 1.8%
11
1.6%
12
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.6%
41
4.7%
36
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
760

1378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 2.1%
23
0.6%
1
13.5%
13
2.7%
37
Black 1.9%
21
80.6%
145
6.3%
6
12.5%
172
Hispanic 4.3%
47
1.1%
2
41.7%
40
6.5%
89
White 85.0%
937
10.6%
19
24.0%
23
71.0%
979
Other 1.0%
11
1.1%
2
10.4%
10
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.6%
62
6.1%
11
4.2%
4
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
180
100.0%
96

1378


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 2.6%
19
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.1%
2
2.7%
37
Black 17.9%
133
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
12
13.8%
9
12.5%
172
Hispanic 2.6%
19
14.8%
53
3.8%
1
8.1%
15
1.5%
1
6.5%
89
White 70.8%
525
69.9%
251
84.6%
22
74.2%
138
66.2%
43
71.0%
979
Other 0.8%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
7.7%
5
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.3%
39
5.3%
19
11.5%
3
5.9%
11
7.7%
5
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
359
100.0%
26
100.0%
186
100.0%
65

1378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Asian 2.4%
8
3.8%
25
1.0%
4
2.7%
37
Black 14.7%
50
9.9%
65
14.9%
57
12.5%
172
Hispanic 9.7%
33
4.4%
29
7.0%
27
6.5%
89
White 65.2%
221
75.8%
497
68.1%
261
71.0%
979
Other 2.7%
9
1.4%
9
1.3%
5
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.0%
17
4.7%
31
7.6%
29
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
656
100.0%
383

1378


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Asian 2.6%
7
4.3%
14
2.5%
7
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
2.7%
37
Black 13.0%
35
14.0%
46
12.9%
36
13.8%
38
7.6%
17
12.5%
172
Hispanic 11.9%
32
9.4%
31
3.6%
10
4.7%
13
1.3%
3
6.5%
89
White 65.2%
176
64.7%
213
73.7%
205
75.0%
207
79.8%
178
71.1%
979
Other 3.7%
10
2.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.3%
9
5.5%
18
6.5%
18
3.6%
10
9.0%
20
5.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
329
100.0%
278
100.0%
276
100.0%
223

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
2.0%
11
2.9%
17
5.1%
8
2.6%
36
Black 13.3%
10
15.3%
86
11.1%
64
7.6%
12
12.5%
172
Hispanic 14.7%
11
7.8%
44
5.4%
31
1.9%
3
6.5%
89
White 65.3%
49
66.4%
373
73.4%
424
81.6%
129
71.0%
975
Other 1.3%
1
1.4%
8
2.1%
12
1.3%
2
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.3%
4
6.9%
39
5.2%
30
2.5%
4
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
562
100.0%
578
100.0%
158

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
3.1%
24
3.8%
6
2.7%
37
Black 24.8%
37
15.2%
46
9.4%
72
10.7%
17
12.5%
172
Hispanic 8.1%
12
8.6%
26
5.1%
39
7.5%
12
6.5%
89
White 58.4%
87
66.0%
200
77.1%
591
63.5%
101
71.0%
979
Other 3.4%
5
2.0%
6
1.4%
11
0.6%
1
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.4%
8
5.6%
17
3.9%
30
13.8%
22
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
303
100.0%
767
100.0%
159

1378


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
14
3.8%
9
4.4%
12
2.7%
37
Black 2.9%
2
11.4%
37
18.4%
87
12.2%
29
6.2%
17
12.5%
172
Hispanic 2.9%
2
1.2%
4
5.9%
28
8.4%
20
12.8%
35
6.5%
89
White 87.0%
60
80.2%
260
66.8%
316
67.2%
160
66.8%
183
71.0%
979
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
5.8%
16
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.2%
5
6.2%
20
4.9%
23
7.6%
18
4.0%
11
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
324
100.0%
473
100.0%
238
100.0%
274

1378


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Asian 2.5%
16
2.3%
11
4.0%
10
2.7%
37
Black 20.2%
129
3.3%
16
10.8%
27
12.5%
172
Hispanic 8.0%
51
2.5%
12
10.4%
26
6.5%
89
White 62.8%
401
84.9%
411
65.7%
165
71.1%
977
Other 2.0%
13
1.2%
6
1.6%
4
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.5%
29
5.8%
28
7.2%
18
5.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
484
100.0%
251

1374

Bookmark and Share