General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDRAC2

Race of second friend
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 33 2.7% 2.7% -1.99
Black 130 10.7% 13.5% -1.32
Hispanic 63 5.2% 18.7% -.65
White 891 73.6% 92.2% .02
Other 22 1.8% 94.1% .69
No answer 72 5.9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 2.0%
11
3.3%
22
2.7%
33
Black 8.5%
47
12.6%
83
10.7%
130
Hispanic 4.5%
25
5.8%
38
5.2%
63
White 75.5%
417
71.9%
474
73.6%
891
Other 2.4%
13
1.4%
9
1.8%
22
No answer 7.1%
39
5.0%
33
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
659

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 1.7%
17
2.8%
4
15.8%
12
2.7%
33
Black 1.7%
17
74.8%
107
7.9%
6
10.7%
130
Hispanic 3.2%
32
0.7%
1
39.5%
30
5.2%
63
White 86.1%
854
12.6%
18
25.0%
19
73.6%
891
Other 1.3%
13
0.7%
1
10.5%
8
1.8%
22
No answer 5.9%
59
8.4%
12
1.3%
1
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
143
100.0%
76

1211


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 2.7%
18
3.6%
11
4.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
33
Black 14.1%
93
5.9%
18
0.0%
0
6.6%
11
13.6%
8
10.7%
130
Hispanic 2.1%
14
12.9%
39
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
1.7%
1
5.2%
63
White 74.3%
489
68.6%
208
84.0%
21
78.3%
130
72.9%
43
73.6%
891
Other 1.1%
7
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
5.1%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 5.6%
37
5.9%
18
12.0%
3
6.0%
10
6.8%
4
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
303
100.0%
25
100.0%
166
100.0%
59

1211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Asian 2.3%
7
3.3%
19
2.1%
7
2.7%
33
Black 11.5%
35
9.2%
53
12.8%
42
10.7%
130
Hispanic 7.6%
23
3.5%
20
6.1%
20
5.2%
63
White 69.7%
212
77.7%
450
69.8%
229
73.6%
891
Other 3.3%
10
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 5.6%
17
4.8%
28
8.2%
27
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
579
100.0%
328

1211


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Asian 2.5%
6
2.7%
8
4.0%
10
2.5%
6
1.6%
3
2.7%
33
Black 13.1%
31
13.0%
38
10.0%
25
10.9%
26
5.2%
10
10.8%
130
Hispanic 8.9%
21
7.2%
21
4.0%
10
3.3%
8
1.6%
3
5.2%
63
White 67.8%
160
68.2%
199
75.2%
188
79.5%
190
80.2%
154
73.7%
891
Other 4.2%
10
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 3.4%
8
7.5%
22
5.2%
13
3.3%
8
9.9%
19
5.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
292
100.0%
250
100.0%
239
100.0%
192

1209


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Asian 1.5%
1
2.3%
11
2.7%
14
4.9%
7
2.7%
33
Black 9.2%
6
13.2%
63
10.9%
57
2.8%
4
10.8%
130
Hispanic 13.8%
9
5.6%
27
4.4%
23
2.8%
4
5.2%
63
White 66.2%
43
69.9%
334
75.1%
393
83.1%
118
73.5%
888
Other 3.1%
2
1.9%
9
1.5%
8
2.1%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 6.2%
4
7.1%
34
5.4%
28
4.2%
6
6.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
478
100.0%
523
100.0%
142

1208


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Asian 4.1%
5
1.1%
3
2.7%
19
4.6%
6
2.7%
33
Black 18.2%
22
14.5%
38
8.5%
59
8.4%
11
10.7%
130
Hispanic 8.3%
10
8.4%
22
4.0%
28
2.3%
3
5.2%
63
White 60.3%
73
68.3%
179
78.9%
550
67.9%
89
73.6%
891
Other 3.3%
4
1.9%
5
1.7%
12
0.8%
1
1.8%
22
No answer 5.8%
7
5.7%
15
4.2%
29
16.0%
21
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
262
100.0%
697
100.0%
131

1211


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.5%
14
2.9%
6
3.2%
8
2.7%
33
Black 3.3%
2
11.6%
34
15.1%
60
11.0%
23
4.4%
11
10.7%
130
Hispanic 1.6%
1
0.7%
2
4.8%
19
3.3%
7
13.7%
34
5.2%
63
White 86.9%
53
77.6%
228
70.6%
281
73.8%
155
70.2%
174
73.6%
891
Other 1.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
4.4%
11
1.8%
22
No answer 6.6%
4
7.1%
21
4.8%
19
8.6%
18
4.0%
10
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
294
100.0%
398
100.0%
210
100.0%
248

1211


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Asian 2.2%
12
2.9%
13
3.7%
8
2.7%
33
Black 18.3%
99
3.6%
16
6.9%
15
10.8%
130
Hispanic 7.2%
39
0.9%
4
9.2%
20
5.2%
63
White 65.7%
355
84.4%
380
71.0%
154
73.7%
889
Other 1.5%
8
2.2%
10
1.8%
4
1.8%
22
No answer 5.0%
27
6.0%
27
7.4%
16
5.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
450
100.0%
217

1207

Bookmark and Share