General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDRAC3

Race of third friend
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 21 2.1% 2.1% -1.95
Black 104 10.6% 12.8% -1.31
Hispanic 46 4.7% 17.5% -.67
White 723 73.9% 91.3% -.03
Other 16 1.6% 93% .61
Don't know 1 .1% 93.1% 2.54
No answer 68 6.9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 2.0%
9
2.3%
12
2.1%
21
Black 8.4%
38
12.6%
66
10.6%
104
Hispanic 4.4%
20
5.0%
26
4.7%
46
White 74.9%
341
72.9%
382
73.9%
723
Other 1.3%
6
1.9%
10
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
41
5.2%
27
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
524

979


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 1.1%
9
0.9%
1
20.0%
11
2.1%
21
Black 2.6%
21
76.1%
83
0.0%
0
10.6%
104
Hispanic 3.2%
26
2.8%
3
30.9%
17
4.7%
46
White 85.0%
693
9.2%
10
36.4%
20
73.9%
723
Other 1.2%
10
0.9%
1
9.1%
5
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.7%
55
10.1%
11
3.6%
2
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
109
100.0%
55

979


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 1.8%
10
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.7%
2
2.1%
21
Black 14.4%
78
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
20.4%
11
10.6%
104
Hispanic 2.8%
15
11.3%
26
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
46
White 73.6%
398
70.9%
163
85.0%
17
81.3%
109
66.7%
36
73.9%
723
Other 1.1%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.9%
1
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.3%
34
7.4%
17
15.0%
3
7.5%
10
7.4%
4
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
230
100.0%
20
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

979


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Asian 3.1%
8
2.4%
11
0.8%
2
2.1%
21
Black 8.6%
22
9.9%
46
13.8%
36
10.6%
104
Hispanic 6.3%
16
3.4%
16
5.4%
14
4.7%
46
White 72.2%
184
77.2%
358
69.6%
181
73.9%
723
Other 2.7%
7
1.3%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.7%
17
5.8%
27
9.2%
24
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
464
100.0%
260

979


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Asian 4.2%
8
2.6%
6
2.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
21
Black 11.0%
21
12.8%
30
7.7%
16
14.4%
28
6.0%
9
10.6%
104
Hispanic 7.3%
14
7.2%
17
4.3%
9
2.6%
5
0.7%
1
4.7%
46
White 68.6%
131
67.2%
158
78.4%
163
77.3%
150
81.2%
121
74.0%
723
Other 4.2%
8
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.7%
9
8.5%
20
7.2%
15
4.1%
8
9.4%
14
6.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
208
100.0%
194
100.0%
149

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.3%
14
3.1%
4
2.1%
21
Black 13.0%
6
13.1%
50
10.4%
44
3.1%
4
10.6%
104
Hispanic 8.7%
4
6.8%
26
3.3%
14
1.6%
2
4.7%
46
White 71.7%
33
69.0%
263
74.9%
317
85.0%
108
73.8%
721
Other 2.2%
1
1.3%
5
1.4%
6
3.1%
4
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.3%
2
8.7%
33
6.6%
28
3.9%
5
7.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
381
100.0%
423
100.0%
127

977


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.8%
16
2.0%
2
2.1%
21
Black 16.0%
15
13.6%
29
8.9%
51
8.9%
9
10.6%
104
Hispanic 7.4%
7
5.6%
12
4.2%
24
3.0%
3
4.7%
46
White 67.0%
63
70.1%
150
77.9%
444
65.3%
66
73.9%
723
Other 3.2%
3
1.9%
4
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.4%
6
7.0%
15
4.6%
26
20.8%
21
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
214
100.0%
570
100.0%
101

979


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Asian 2.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
5
2.4%
4
4.2%
9
2.1%
21
Black 4.0%
2
10.6%
26
18.5%
56
8.4%
14
2.8%
6
10.6%
104
Hispanic 2.0%
1
1.2%
3
4.0%
12
6.6%
11
8.9%
19
4.7%
46
White 86.0%
43
78.5%
193
67.5%
204
71.3%
119
76.6%
164
73.9%
723
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.3%
4
1.2%
2
3.3%
7
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.0%
3
7.7%
19
7.0%
21
10.2%
17
3.7%
8
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
246
100.0%
302
100.0%
167
100.0%
214

979


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Asian 1.8%
8
1.9%
7
3.5%
6
2.2%
21
Black 17.2%
75
4.3%
16
7.6%
13
10.7%
104
Hispanic 5.7%
25
3.5%
13
4.7%
8
4.7%
46
White 66.9%
291
82.7%
305
73.1%
125
73.9%
721
Other 2.3%
10
0.8%
3
1.8%
3
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.0%
26
6.5%
24
9.4%
16
6.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
369
100.0%
171

975

Bookmark and Share